Conakry weather in June

Guinea · long-term averages 2001–2025 · full-year climate of Conakry

Average high
28 °C82 °F
Average low
26 °C79 °F
Precipitation
352 mm14 in
Daylight
12.7 h
Humidity
85%
Cloud amount
76%

In June, Conakry has an average high of 28 °C82 °F and an average low of 26 °C79 °F, with about 352 mm14 in of precipitation. It is the 8th warmest month of the year and ranks 4th for precipitation.

How June compares with other months

Compared with May, June is 0.6 °C1 °F cooler on average and wetter by 262 mm10 in. Compared with July, June is 0.7 °C1.2 °F warmer on average and drier by 473 mm19 in. Daylight lasts about 12.7 hours around the middle of the month. Average relative humidity is 85% and the average cloud amount 76%.

Is June a good time to visit Conakry?

June is not among the most comfortable months by our comfort score: it is fairly wet (352 mm14 in) and it is humid (85%). The most comfortable months in Conakry are November–April.

What to wear in June

For Conakry in June, pack light summer clothes such as T-shirts, shorts or light dresses and a good rain jacket or umbrella and quick-drying shoes.

June in nearby places

June averages in nearby places
PlaceHigh °C°FLow °C°FPrecip. mmin
Conakry2882267935214
Dubréka3085257632213
Manéah3086247536514
Kindia2883217134814
Freetown2883247639916
Kamsar308625772489.7
Labé288219652058.1
Bo3085237332013
Koidu2984217030012

Nearby places that are more than 1 °C1.8 °F cooler: Kindia, Labé and Koidu.

Other months in Conakry

  • January30 °C87 °F / 24 °C76 °F
  • February30 °C86 °F / 25 °C76 °F
  • March30 °C85 °F / 25 °C77 °F
  • April30 °C85 °F / 25 °C78 °F
  • May29 °C84 °F / 26 °C79 °F
  • June28 °C82 °F / 26 °C79 °F
  • July27 °C81 °F / 26 °C78 °F
  • August27 °C80 °F / 25 °C78 °F
  • September27 °C81 °F / 25 °C78 °F
  • October28 °C82 °F / 26 °C79 °F
  • November29 °C84 °F / 26 °C79 °F
  • December30 °C86 °F / 25 °C78 °F

Frequently asked questions

How warm is Conakry in June?

In June the average high in Conakry is 28 °C (82 °F) and the average low is 26 °C (79 °F).

Does it rain a lot in Conakry in June?

On average about 352 mm (13.9 in) of precipitation falls in June; it ranks 4th of the 12 months.

Is June the warmest month in Conakry?

No. The warmest month in Conakry is January, with an average high of 30 °C (87 °F). The coldest month is January, with an average low of 24 °C (76 °F).

How long is the day in Conakry in June?

In the middle of June the day in Conakry lasts about 12.7 hours from sunrise to sunset. The value is calculated from the position of the city and the sun.

How humid is Conakry in June?

The average relative humidity in June is about 85%. Combined with warm days, it can feel muggy.

How cloudy is Conakry in June?

On average about 76% of the sky is covered by cloud in June. This is the mean cloud amount from satellite data, not the number of sunny days.

About this data

All figures are 25-year averages (January 2001 – December 2025) from the NASA POWER project. Temperature, humidity, wind and precipitation come from the MERRA-2 reanalysis (precipitation is the bias-corrected MERRA-2 product), cloud and solar values from CERES satellite data. They describe a grid cell of roughly 50–70 km, not a single weather station, so they can differ from airport records — most of all on coasts, in mountains and for rainfall. Average highs and lows are the monthly mean temperature plus/minus half of the average daily temperature range. Counts of rainy days are not part of this dataset.