Climate of Oceania

Places covered
70
25 countries/territories
Warmest place
Dili
year average 29 °C84 °F
Coolest place
Dunedin
year average 11 °C52 °F
Wettest place
Ngerulmud
3,066 mm121 in a year

World Climates covers 70 places in Oceania. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Dili (29 °C84 °F) and the coolest is Dunedin (11 °C52 °F). The wettest is Ngerulmud with 3,066 mm121 in of precipitation per year, the driest Broken Hill with 208 mm8.2 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are humid subtropical (Cfa, 19 places), tropical rainforest (Af, 14 places), temperate oceanic (Cfb, 13 places) and tropical savanna (dry winter) (Aw, 8 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Marble Bar (42 °C107 °F in December); the lowest monthly average low is in Armidale (1 °C34 °F in July).

Across the places in Oceania, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are April, September and October (34, 36 and 37 of 70 places respectively).

Countries and territories in Oceania

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Oceania?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Oceania is Dili at 29 °C84 °F. The coolest is Dunedin at 11 °C52 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Oceania?

Ngerulmud gets the most precipitation, 3,066 mm121 in in an average year. The driest place is Broken Hill with 208 mm8.2 in.

How many places in Oceania does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 70 places in Oceania. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Oceania?

It depends on the place. Across Oceania, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are April, September and October. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Oceania

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Sydney182511888
Melbourne15267715
Brisbane2129121,100
Perth192713659
Auckland162491,015
Adelaide17307430
Gold Coast2130101,146
Newcastle192612994
Christchurch12242845
Sunshine Coast2228151,296
Wellington13199856
Canberra14302706
Central Coast19299913
Port Moresby2729241,336
Geelong15276599
Wollongong18308925
Hobart13226719
Townsville253315875
Hamilton152471,120
Tauranga1623101,149
Cairns2532181,935
Dili293423925
Toowoomba18304667
Darwin2833211,654
Dunedin11166687
Lower Hutt14218910
Ballarat12283565
Mandurah192713746
Bendigo14313522
Nouméa2427201,001
Maitland19346802
Rockhampton233212805
Suva2429202,546
Lae2832241,405
Honiara2830252,327
Port Macquarie2026151,244
Saipan2829271,408
Gladstone233112839
Orange13291649
Apia2829261,857
Tarawa2829271,712
Port-Vila2629241,545
Liverpool183251,013
Papeete2628241,330
Alice Springs23385278
Majuro2829282,633
Nukualofa2527221,516
Armidale13271882
Griffith18363405
Broken Hill18363208
Avarua2527231,609
Pago Pago2829271,944
Nowra18289992
Wagga Wagga17353559
Palikir2828272,926
Funafuti2829282,532
Nuriootpa16324405
Richmond (New South Wales)18336973
Augusta172114706
Flying Fish Cove2628251,179
Mata-Utu2829272,148
Yaren2829281,764
Hagåtña2829271,607
Roebourne284014327
Wyndham2839161,006
Marble Bar274212428
Norfolk Island (Kingston)202317808
Alofi2628241,515
Adamstown2325201,427
Ngerulmud2829273,066

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.