Climate of North America

Places covered
453
39 countries/territories
Warmest place
Port-au-Prince
year average 29 °C84 °F
Coolest place
Nuuk
year average 0 °C31 °F
Wettest place
Tapachula
2,570 mm101 in a year

World Climates covers 453 places in North America. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Port-au-Prince (29 °C84 °F) and the coolest is Nuuk (0 °C31 °F). The wettest is Tapachula with 2,570 mm101 in of precipitation per year, the driest San Luis Río Colorado with 84 mm3.3 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are humid subtropical (Cfa, 86 places), hot-summer humid continental (Dfa, 71 places), hot semi-arid (BSh, 68 places) and tropical savanna (dry winter) (Aw, 57 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Mexicali (44 °C112 °F in July); the lowest monthly average low is in Winnipeg (−22 °C−8 °F in January).

Across the places in North America, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are February, March and November (190, 206 and 195 of 453 places respectively).

Countries and territories in North America

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in North America?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in North America is Port-au-Prince at 29 °C84 °F. The coolest is Nuuk at 0 °C31 °F.

Where does it rain the most in North America?

Tapachula gets the most precipitation, 2,570 mm101 in in an average year. The driest place is San Luis Río Colorado with 84 mm3.3 in.

How many places in North America does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 453 places in North America. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit North America?

It depends on the place. Across North America, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are February, March and November. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of the 80 largest places in North America

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Mexico City16285793
New York City1226−11,312
Los Angeles19329331
Toronto925−6774
Brooklyn1226−11,312
Chicago1025−5982
Houston213551,247
Santo Domingo273221581
Havana263318742
Tijuana193110269
Iztapalapa16275896
Montréal525−181,086
Puebla17286877
Phoenix23425256
Santiago de Querétaro19316682
León de los Aldama19326683
Philadelphia1230−51,226
San Antonio21365780
Ciudad Juárez19370251
Manhattan1129−61,236
San Diego193210269
Guadalajara21339804
Dallas19361922
Calgary525−10546
Port-au-Prince293423509
Mérida2735181,045
Santiago de los Caballeros263219627
Monterrey243710530
Mexicali24447126
Ottawa626−16981
Edmonton424−14520
Jacksonville213251,285
Fort Worth19371869
San Jose15305511
Guatemala City1928111,332
Austin20373840
Managua2835221,453
Kingston273024926
Chihuahua19362371
Columbus1129−6986
Charlotte1633−11,146
Cancún2630221,250
Indianapolis1129−71,141
Tegucigalpa2332151,167
San Francisco14246586
Hermosillo24398382
Culiacán263814704
San Pedro Sula2632211,547
Seattle112421,232
Winnipeg327−22573
Morelia18307757
Torreón22365274
Denver1233−5440
San Luis Potosí18305500
Aguascalientes18315546
Saltillo19324371
Washington1431−41,153
Nashville1532−21,351
Oklahoma City1635−3878
El Paso19370258
Guadalupe23369709
Vancouver112131,283
Acapulco de Juárez2834231,239
Brampton829−10770
Boston1028−71,207
Portland122921,484
Las Vegas21422147
Memphis1734−11,357
Louisville1330−51,272
Tuxtla2432161,939
Reynosa243610605
Baltimore1331−41,163
Surrey102131,283
Albuquerque1535−4257
Milwaukee928−11945
Santiago de Cuba283321457
Tucson21394324
Fresno19414297
Québec524−171,146
San Salvador2429201,489

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.