Climate of Africa

Places covered
632
58 countries/territories
Warmest place
Djibouti
year average 30 °C87 °F
Coolest place
Debre Birhan
year average 13 °C55 °F
Wettest place
Nkongsamba
3,065 mm121 in a year

World Climates covers 632 places in Africa. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Djibouti (30 °C87 °F) and the coolest is Debre Birhan (13 °C55 °F). The wettest is Nkongsamba with 3,065 mm121 in of precipitation per year, the driest Aswan with 2 mm0.1 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are tropical savanna (dry winter) (Aw, 231 places), hot semi-arid (BSh, 110 places), hot desert (BWh, 84 places) and hot-summer Mediterranean (Csa, 66 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Aswan (44 °C111 °F in August); the lowest monthly average low is in Sétif (−1 °C30 °F in January).

Across the places in Africa, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, May and December (277, 285 and 311 of 632 places respectively).

Countries and territories in Africa

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Africa?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Africa is Djibouti at 30 °C87 °F. The coolest is Debre Birhan at 13 °C55 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Africa?

Nkongsamba gets the most precipitation, 3,065 mm121 in in an average year. The driest place is Aswan with 2 mm0.1 in.

How many places in Africa does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 632 places in Africa. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Africa?

It depends on the place. Across Africa, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, May and December. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of the 80 largest places in Africa

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Kinshasa2632201,910
Lagos2630231,547
Cairo2339760
Johannesburg16270642
Abidjan2632221,423
Dar es Salaam2730231,131
Alexandria213410105
Kano263911628
Cape Town172213489
Nairobi202912602
Bamako2840151,015
Addis Ababa162561,082
Casablanca193010473
Ibadan2531191,674
Durban222619888
Luanda253019324
Abuja2535161,185
Dakar242919556
Mogadishu273025329
Kumasi2533191,442
Ouagadougou284014818
Algiers19367642
Lubumbashi213381,120
Lusaka21339780
Lomé2730231,098
Port Harcourt2631212,320
Pretoria19303571
Mbuji-Mayi2634181,185
Brazzaville2632191,682
Khartoum304214139
Accra2630221,167
Conakry2730242,897
Kakamega2129141,950
Kaduna2435131,399
Benin City2530201,726
Soweto17281586
Kampala2229161,397
Rabat192911488
Kisangani2531221,587
Onitsha2631201,705
Harare19306789
Monrovia2731231,718
NDjamena294215529
Antananarivo182592,383
Douala2631222,452
Niamey294115546
Tripoli213012254
Yaoundé2328181,474
Kananga2534191,242
Maputo233113777
Mombasa273521894
Fes20396715
Nouakchott233017150
Pikine242919514
Aba2630202,315
Kigali2027131,291
Touba284116553
Lilongwe2132101,047
Maiduguri284114546
Mwanza2430181,090
Ilorin2634181,226
Gqeberha192512436
Sokoto284114700
Jos2233121,034
Tangier182712620
Pointe-Noire2528201,010
Marrakesh21406291
Zaria2435121,129
Enugu2531181,526
Warri2630211,861
Bobo-Dioulasso2638151,115
Blantyre2132101,176
Libreville2628232,315
Pietermaritzburg182771,170
Bouaké2634181,315
Bukavu2025131,705
Bangui2736211,365
Oran19348516
Freetown2631222,570
Kolwezi2031101,150

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.