Climate of South America

Places covered
423
14 countries/territories
Warmest place
Cabimas
year average 30 °C86 °F
Coolest place
Punta Arenas
year average 6 °C43 °F
Wettest place
Quibdó
4,409 mm174 in a year

World Climates covers 423 places in South America. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Cabimas (30 °C86 °F) and the coolest is Punta Arenas (6 °C43 °F). The wettest is Quibdó with 4,409 mm174 in of precipitation per year, the driest Alto Hospicio with 8 mm0.3 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are tropical savanna (dry winter) (Aw, 161 places), humid subtropical (Cfa, 65 places), tropical monsoon (Am, 29 places) and tropical savanna (dry summer) (As, 29 places).

The highest monthly average high is in San Fernando de Apure (38 °C101 °F in March); the lowest monthly average low is in Potosí (−5 °C23 °F in July).

Across the places in South America, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are June, July and August (215, 220 and 227 of 423 places respectively).

Countries and territories in South America

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in South America?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in South America is Cabimas at 30 °C86 °F. The coolest is Punta Arenas at 6 °C43 °F.

Where does it rain the most in South America?

Quibdó gets the most precipitation, 4,409 mm174 in in an average year. The driest place is Alto Hospicio with 8 mm0.3 in.

How many places in South America does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 423 places in South America. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit South America?

It depends on the place. Across South America, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are June, July and August. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of the 80 largest places in South America

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
São Paulo2027101,352
Lima25301924
Bogotá142081,624
Rio de Janeiro2429181,469
Santiago19346274
Caracas222717841
Buenos Aires182891,103
Quito111851,180
Guayaquil283620771
Belo Horizonte2130111,210
Salvador2631211,212
Fortaleza2730241,082
Cali2531201,022
Manaus2733241,959
Brasília2131121,303
Córdoba19334799
La Paz816−2647
Medellín2125162,271
Curitiba182681,630
Santa Cruz de la Sierra2533161,139
Maracaibo293623678
Recife2631221,416
Valencia253319790
Goiânia2334141,399
Belém2733242,569
Porto Alegre192991,446
Asunción2334101,474
Guarulhos2027111,380
Montevideo172681,183
Barquisimeto253318803
Barranquilla2830241,126
Arequipa17268149
Trujillo303723178
Maceió2630231,159
Campinas2129111,312
Ciudad Guayana2735211,110
Rosario183341,091
São Luís2731241,717
Cartagena2830251,370
Campo Grande2331121,281
Natal2729251,169
Teresina2938221,201
Nova Iguaçu2429171,522
Cochabamba17275498
João Pessoa2731221,268
Barcelona283323715
Cúcuta293522910
Sorocaba2129111,294
Uberlândia2231121,272
São José dos Campos2129121,353
Ribeirão Preto2433131,318
Aracaju2629241,043
Joinville2229141,610
Maturín2736211,058
Jaboatão dos Guararapes2630221,416
Cuenca13197986
Piura263517139
Contagem2129111,210
Cuiabá2737171,312
Feira de Santana2532171,074
Chiclayo21261780
Mar del Plata142461,159
Londrina2129111,518
Bucaramanga2431181,246
Porto Velho2734211,711
San Miguel de Tucumán21346923
Juiz de Fora2028111,347
Ananindeua2734232,622
Ibagué2330181,503
Aparecida de Goiânia2334131,285
Salta21329783
Serra2428211,204
Macapá2734232,068
Florianópolis2229131,568
Santa Marta293225847
Montería2836221,327
Valledupar283521718
Campos dos Goytacazes2429191,114
São José do Rio Preto2433131,164
Caxias do Sul162661,667

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.