Depok weather in March

Indonesia · long-term averages 2001–2025 · full-year climate of Depok

Average high
29 °C85 °F
Average low
24 °C74 °F
Precipitation
263 mm10 in
Daylight
12.2 h
Humidity
89%
Cloud amount
88%

In March, Depok has an average high of 29 °C85 °F and an average low of 24 °C74 °F, with about 263 mm10 in of precipitation. It is the 7th warmest month of the year and ranks 3rd for precipitation.

How March compares with other months

Compared with February, March is about the same temperature and drier by 110 mm4.3 in. Compared with April, March is about the same temperature and wetter by 44 mm1.7 in. Daylight lasts about 12.2 hours around the middle of the month. Average relative humidity is 89% and the average cloud amount 88%.

Is March a good time to visit Depok?

March is not among the most comfortable months by our comfort score: it is hot (average high 29 °C85 °F), it is fairly wet (263 mm10 in) and it is humid (89%). The most comfortable months in Depok are July and August.

What to wear in March

For Depok in March, pack light summer clothes such as T-shirts, shorts or light dresses and a good rain jacket or umbrella and quick-drying shoes.

March in nearby places

March averages in nearby places
PlaceHigh °C°FLow °C°FPrecip. mmin
Depok2985247426310
Jakarta298425782489.8
Curug298524762399.4
Cikarang3086247526310
Karawang3086247630412
Cianjur2780217030612
Sukabumi2679206930612
Rengasdengklok2984267929212
Pelabuhanratu2984267826610

Nearby places that are more than 1 °C1.8 °F cooler: Cianjur and Sukabumi.

Other months in Depok

  • January29 °C85 °F / 23 °C74 °F
  • February29 °C84 °F / 23 °C74 °F
  • March29 °C85 °F / 24 °C74 °F
  • April30 °C86 °F / 24 °C75 °F
  • May30 °C86 °F / 24 °C75 °F
  • June30 °C86 °F / 23 °C73 °F
  • July30 °C86 °F / 22 °C71 °F
  • August31 °C87 °F / 21 °C71 °F
  • September32 °C89 °F / 22 °C72 °F
  • October32 °C89 °F / 23 °C74 °F
  • November31 °C87 °F / 24 °C75 °F
  • December30 °C85 °F / 23 °C74 °F

Frequently asked questions

How warm is Depok in March?

In March the average high in Depok is 29 °C (85 °F) and the average low is 24 °C (74 °F).

Does it rain a lot in Depok in March?

On average about 263 mm (10.4 in) of precipitation falls in March; it ranks 3rd of the 12 months.

Is March the warmest month in Depok?

No. The warmest month in Depok is October, with an average high of 32 °C (89 °F). The coldest month is August, with an average low of 21 °C (71 °F).

How long is the day in Depok in March?

In the middle of March the day in Depok lasts about 12.2 hours from sunrise to sunset. The value is calculated from the position of the city and the sun.

How humid is Depok in March?

The average relative humidity in March is about 89%. Combined with warm days, it can feel muggy.

How cloudy is Depok in March?

On average about 88% of the sky is covered by cloud in March. This is the mean cloud amount from satellite data, not the number of sunny days.

About this data

All figures are 25-year averages (January 2001 – December 2025) from the NASA POWER project. Temperature, humidity, wind and precipitation come from the MERRA-2 reanalysis (precipitation is the bias-corrected MERRA-2 product), cloud and solar values from CERES satellite data. They describe a grid cell of roughly 50–70 km, not a single weather station, so they can differ from airport records — most of all on coasts, in mountains and for rainfall. Average highs and lows are the monthly mean temperature plus/minus half of the average daily temperature range. Counts of rainy days are not part of this dataset.

The grid cell’s average elevation is 372 m, while Depok lies at about 92 m. Temperatures on this page were therefore adjusted by +1.8 °C3.3 °F using the standard lapse rate of 6.5 °C per 1,000 m.