Pyongyang weather in July

North Korea · long-term averages 2001–2025 · full-year climate of Pyongyang

Average high
29 °C84 °F
Average low
20 °C68 °F
Precipitation
281 mm11 in
Daylight
14.6 h
Humidity
80%
Cloud amount
74%

In July, Pyongyang has an average high of 29 °C84 °F and an average low of 20 °C68 °F, with about 281 mm11 in of precipitation. July is the warmest month of the year and the wettest.

How July compares with other months

Compared with June, July is 2.6 °C4.7 °F warmer on average and wetter by 183 mm7.2 in. Compared with August, July is about the same temperature and wetter by 45 mm1.8 in. Daylight lasts about 14.6 hours around the middle of the month. Average relative humidity is 80% and the average cloud amount 74%.

Is July a good time to visit Pyongyang?

July is not among the most comfortable months by our comfort score: it is hot (average high 29 °C84 °F), it is fairly wet (281 mm11 in) and it is humid (80%). The most comfortable months in Pyongyang are May and June and September.

What to wear in July

For Pyongyang in July, pack light summer clothes such as T-shirts, shorts or light dresses and a good rain jacket or umbrella and quick-drying shoes.

July in nearby places

July averages in nearby places
PlaceHigh °C°FLow °C°FPrecip. mmin
Pyongyang2984206828111
Mangyongdae-ri2984206828111
Nampo2985206926510
Sunchon2882206830812
Chaeryŏng-ni267921692369.3
Tokchon2883206730612
Haeju2781206928711
Chongdan-up2882216933213
Kangnyŏng2781216928711

Nearby places that are more than 1 °C1.8 °F cooler: Chaeryŏng-ni.

Other months in Pyongyang

  • January−1 °C30 °F / −10 °C14 °F
  • February2 °C36 °F / −8 °C18 °F
  • March8 °C47 °F / −3 °C27 °F
  • April16 °C61 °F / 3 °C37 °F
  • May23 °C73 °F / 10 °C50 °F
  • June28 °C82 °F / 16 °C61 °F
  • July29 °C84 °F / 20 °C68 °F
  • August28 °C83 °F / 20 °C69 °F
  • September24 °C76 °F / 15 °C59 °F
  • October18 °C64 °F / 7 °C45 °F
  • November9 °C48 °F / 0 °C32 °F
  • December1 °C33 °F / −7 °C19 °F

Frequently asked questions

How warm is Pyongyang in July?

In July the average high in Pyongyang is 29 °C (84 °F) and the average low is 20 °C (68 °F).

Does it rain a lot in Pyongyang in July?

On average about 281 mm (11.0 in) of precipitation falls in July; it ranks 1st of the 12 months.

Is July the warmest month in Pyongyang?

Yes. July is the warmest month in Pyongyang. The coldest month is January, with an average low of -10 °C (14 °F).

How long is the day in Pyongyang in July?

In the middle of July the day in Pyongyang lasts about 14.6 hours from sunrise to sunset. The value is calculated from the position of the city and the sun.

How humid is Pyongyang in July?

The average relative humidity in July is about 80%. Combined with warm days, it can feel muggy.

How cloudy is Pyongyang in July?

On average about 74% of the sky is covered by cloud in July. This is the mean cloud amount from satellite data, not the number of sunny days.

About this data

All figures are 25-year averages (January 2001 – December 2025) from the NASA POWER project. Temperature, humidity, wind and precipitation come from the MERRA-2 reanalysis (precipitation is the bias-corrected MERRA-2 product), cloud and solar values from CERES satellite data. They describe a grid cell of roughly 50–70 km, not a single weather station, so they can differ from airport records — most of all on coasts, in mountains and for rainfall. Average highs and lows are the monthly mean temperature plus/minus half of the average daily temperature range. Counts of rainy days are not part of this dataset.