Quezon City weather in August

Philippines · long-term averages 2001–2025 · full-year climate of Quezon City

Average high
29 °C85 °F
Average low
25 °C77 °F
Precipitation
289 mm11 in
Daylight
12.6 h
Humidity
88%
Cloud amount
89%

In August, Quezon City has an average high of 29 °C85 °F and an average low of 25 °C77 °F, with about 289 mm11 in of precipitation. It is the 6th warmest month of the year and ranks 6th for precipitation.

How August compares with other months

Compared with July, August is about the same temperature and drier by 23 mm0.9 in. Compared with September, August is about the same temperature and drier by 13 mm0.5 in. Daylight lasts about 12.6 hours around the middle of the month. Average relative humidity is 88% and the average cloud amount 89%.

Is August a good time to visit Quezon City?

August is not among the most comfortable months by our comfort score: it is hot (average high 29 °C85 °F), it is fairly wet (289 mm11 in) and it is humid (88%).

What to wear in August

For Quezon City in August, pack light summer clothes such as T-shirts, shorts or light dresses and a good rain jacket or umbrella and quick-drying shoes.

August in nearby places

August averages in nearby places
PlaceHigh °C°FLow °C°FPrecip. mmin
Quezon City2985257728911
Metro Manila3085257728911
San Jose del Monte3085257633213
Pandi3085257633213
Imus2984278054021
Malolos2984257760824
Silang288223732389.4
Calamba308625772389.4
Angeles City2983247660824

Nearby places that are more than 1 °C1.8 °F cooler: Silang.

Other months in Quezon City

  • January28 °C82 °F / 21 °C71 °F
  • February29 °C83 °F / 21 °C70 °F
  • March30 °C87 °F / 22 °C72 °F
  • April33 °C91 °F / 24 °C75 °F
  • May33 °C91 °F / 25 °C77 °F
  • June31 °C88 °F / 25 °C77 °F
  • July30 °C86 °F / 25 °C77 °F
  • August29 °C85 °F / 25 °C77 °F
  • September30 °C85 °F / 25 °C76 °F
  • October30 °C85 °F / 24 °C75 °F
  • November29 °C84 °F / 24 °C75 °F
  • December28 °C82 °F / 23 °C73 °F

Frequently asked questions

How warm is Quezon City in August?

In August the average high in Quezon City is 29 °C (85 °F) and the average low is 25 °C (77 °F).

Does it rain a lot in Quezon City in August?

On average about 289 mm (11.4 in) of precipitation falls in August; it ranks 6th of the 12 months.

Is August the warmest month in Quezon City?

No. The warmest month in Quezon City is April, with an average high of 33 °C (91 °F). The coldest month is February, with an average low of 21 °C (70 °F).

How long is the day in Quezon City in August?

In the middle of August the day in Quezon City lasts about 12.6 hours from sunrise to sunset. The value is calculated from the position of the city and the sun.

How humid is Quezon City in August?

The average relative humidity in August is about 88%. Combined with warm days, it can feel muggy.

How cloudy is Quezon City in August?

On average about 89% of the sky is covered by cloud in August. This is the mean cloud amount from satellite data, not the number of sunny days.

About this data

All figures are 25-year averages (January 2001 – December 2025) from the NASA POWER project. Temperature, humidity, wind and precipitation come from the MERRA-2 reanalysis (precipitation is the bias-corrected MERRA-2 product), cloud and solar values from CERES satellite data. They describe a grid cell of roughly 50–70 km, not a single weather station, so they can differ from airport records — most of all on coasts, in mountains and for rainfall. Average highs and lows are the monthly mean temperature plus/minus half of the average daily temperature range. Counts of rainy days are not part of this dataset.

The grid cell’s average elevation is 201 m, while Quezon City lies at about 49 m. Temperatures on this page were therefore adjusted by +1 °C1.8 °F using the standard lapse rate of 6.5 °C per 1,000 m.