Taipei weather in June

Taiwan · long-term averages 2001–2025 · full-year climate of Taipei

Average high
30 °C86 °F
Average low
25 °C77 °F
Precipitation
270 mm11 in
Daylight
13.7 h
Humidity
84%
Cloud amount
81%

In June, Taipei has an average high of 30 °C86 °F and an average low of 25 °C77 °F, with about 270 mm11 in of precipitation. It is the 3rd warmest month of the year and the wettest.

How June compares with other months

Compared with May, June is 2.2 °C3.9 °F warmer on average and wetter by 43 mm1.7 in. Compared with July, June is 1.4 °C2.4 °F cooler on average and wetter by 101 mm4.0 in. Daylight lasts about 13.7 hours around the middle of the month. Average relative humidity is 84% and the average cloud amount 81%.

Is June a good time to visit Taipei?

June is not among the most comfortable months by our comfort score: it is hot (average high 30 °C86 °F), it is fairly wet (270 mm11 in) and it is humid (84%). The most comfortable months in Taipei are February and March and November and December.

What to wear in June

For Taipei in June, pack very light, breathable clothing, a sun hat and plenty of water and a good rain jacket or umbrella and quick-drying shoes.

June in nearby places

June averages in nearby places
PlaceHigh °C°FLow °C°FPrecip. mmin
Taipei3086257727011
Keelung2984267926210
Taoyuan3085257627011
Hsinchu3086257727011
Toufen2985267927711
Taichung3087257631212
Yuanlin3187257731212
Chiayi City3289257734313
Fuzhou308524752459.6

Nearby places that are more than 1 °C1.8 °F cooler: Fuzhou.

Other months in Taipei

  • January18 °C65 °F / 13 °C56 °F
  • February20 °C67 °F / 14 °C57 °F
  • March22 °C71 °F / 15 °C60 °F
  • April25 °C78 °F / 19 °C66 °F
  • May28 °C83 °F / 23 °C73 °F
  • June30 °C86 °F / 25 °C77 °F
  • July32 °C89 °F / 27 °C80 °F
  • August31 °C88 °F / 26 °C80 °F
  • September29 °C85 °F / 25 °C77 °F
  • October26 °C79 °F / 22 °C71 °F
  • November24 °C75 °F / 19 °C67 °F
  • December20 °C67 °F / 15 °C60 °F

Frequently asked questions

How warm is Taipei in June?

In June the average high in Taipei is 30 °C (86 °F) and the average low is 25 °C (77 °F).

Does it rain a lot in Taipei in June?

On average about 270 mm (10.6 in) of precipitation falls in June; it ranks 1st of the 12 months.

Is June the warmest month in Taipei?

No. The warmest month in Taipei is July, with an average high of 32 °C (89 °F). The coldest month is January, with an average low of 13 °C (56 °F).

How long is the day in Taipei in June?

In the middle of June the day in Taipei lasts about 13.7 hours from sunrise to sunset. The value is calculated from the position of the city and the sun.

How humid is Taipei in June?

The average relative humidity in June is about 84%. Combined with warm days, it can feel muggy.

How cloudy is Taipei in June?

On average about 81% of the sky is covered by cloud in June. This is the mean cloud amount from satellite data, not the number of sunny days.

About this data

All figures are 25-year averages (January 2001 – December 2025) from the NASA POWER project. Temperature, humidity, wind and precipitation come from the MERRA-2 reanalysis (precipitation is the bias-corrected MERRA-2 product), cloud and solar values from CERES satellite data. They describe a grid cell of roughly 50–70 km, not a single weather station, so they can differ from airport records — most of all on coasts, in mountains and for rainfall. Average highs and lows are the monthly mean temperature plus/minus half of the average daily temperature range. Counts of rainy days are not part of this dataset.

The grid cell’s average elevation is 229 m, while Taipei lies at about 5 m. Temperatures on this page were therefore adjusted by +1.5 °C2.6 °F using the standard lapse rate of 6.5 °C per 1,000 m.