Algeria climate

Places covered
37
with monthly data
Warmest place
Ouargla
year average 22 °C72 °F
Coolest place
Sétif
year average 14 °C57 °F
Wettest place
Souk Ahras
869 mm34 in a year

World Climates covers 37 places in Algeria. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Ouargla (22 °C72 °F) and the coolest is Sétif (14 °C57 °F). The wettest is Souk Ahras with 869 mm34 in of precipitation per year, the driest Ouargla with 71 mm2.8 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are hot-summer Mediterranean (Csa, 26 places), hot desert (BWh, 7 places), hot semi-arid (BSh, 3 places) and cold semi-arid (BSk, 1 place).

The highest monthly average high is in Ouargla (43 °C109 °F in July); the lowest monthly average low is in Sétif (−1 °C30 °F in January).

Across the places in Algeria, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are April, May and October (35, 31 and 36 of 37 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Algeria?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Algeria is Ouargla at 22 °C72 °F. The coolest is Sétif at 14 °C57 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Algeria?

Souk Ahras gets the most precipitation, 869 mm34 in in an average year. The driest place is Ouargla with 71 mm2.8 in.

How many places in Algeria does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 37 places in Algeria. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Algeria?

It depends on the place. Across Algeria, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are April, May and October. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Algeria

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Algiers19367642
Oran19348516
Constantine16352730
Annaba193010664
Blida19356642
Batna15350441
Djelfa1536−1288
Sétif1433−1590
Sidi Bel Abbes18374548
Biskra22415253
Tébessa15351541
El Oued2141487
Skikda193110617
Tiaret15340614
Chlef20386562
Béjaïa192812653
Tlemcen16323516
Ouargla2243371
Béchar21422123
Mostaganem192910424
Bordj Bou Arreridj15340603
El Achir1435−1534
Souk Ahras15322869
Médéa14293559
Touggourt2141377
Ghardaïa2142288
Saïda16352557
Laghouat18401163
MSila19402328
Jijel202912651
Relizane20396557
Guelma18364847
Aïn Beïda14320699
Khenchela1434−1467
Bou Saâda18392283
Mascara17343531
Tizi Ouzou19375702

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.