Angola climate

Places covered
26
with monthly data
Warmest place
Panguíla
year average 28 °C82 °F
Coolest place
Catchiungo
year average 18 °C65 °F
Wettest place
Catchiungo
1,319 mm52 in a year

World Climates covers 26 places in Angola. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Panguíla (28 °C82 °F) and the coolest is Catchiungo (18 °C65 °F). The wettest is Catchiungo with 1,319 mm52 in of precipitation per year, the driest Mossamedes with 194 mm7.6 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are tropical savanna (dry winter) (Aw, 13 places), hot semi-arid (BSh, 5 places), hot desert (BWh, 4 places) and monsoon-influenced humid subtropical (Cwa, 3 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Ondjiva (37 °C98 °F in October); the lowest monthly average low is in Catchiungo (7 °C44 °F in July).

Across the places in Angola, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are May, June and July (18, 21 and 21 of 26 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Angola?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Angola is Panguíla at 28 °C82 °F. The coolest is Catchiungo at 18 °C65 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Angola?

Catchiungo gets the most precipitation, 1,319 mm52 in in an average year. The driest place is Mossamedes with 194 mm7.6 in.

How many places in Angola does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 26 places in Angola. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Angola?

It depends on the place. Across Angola, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are May, June and July. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Angola

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Luanda253019324
Calumbo263019324
Lubango19307858
Huambo193071,275
Benguela242919306
Cabinda2632191,085
Malanje233213874
Lobito273519579
Saurimo2333131,014
Cuíto193071,062
Uíge2431151,185
Luena223310973
Mossamedes212517194
Menongue22349872
Chitato2534171,139
Soyo263019907
Sumbe263119363
Bocoio2434141,062
Ndalatando243214808
Panguíla283418501
Mbanza Kongo2532161,109
Ondjiva24379517
Catchiungo182971,319
Gabela223012692
Lucapa243415989
Balombo2233111,296

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.