Argentina climate

Places covered
31
with monthly data
Warmest place
Formosa
year average 23 °C73 °F
Coolest place
Comodoro Rivadavia
year average 12 °C53 °F
Wettest place
Posadas
1,771 mm70 in a year

World Climates covers 31 places in Argentina. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Formosa (23 °C73 °F) and the coolest is Comodoro Rivadavia (12 °C53 °F). The wettest is Posadas with 1,771 mm70 in of precipitation per year, the driest Rawson with 145 mm5.7 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are humid subtropical (Cfa, 15 places), monsoon-influenced humid subtropical (Cwa, 6 places), hot semi-arid (BSh, 3 places) and cold semi-arid (BSk, 3 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Rawson (36 °C97 °F in January); the lowest monthly average low is in Neuquén (0 °C33 °F in July).

Across the places in Argentina, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are April, May and September (21, 20 and 25 of 31 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Argentina?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Argentina is Formosa at 23 °C73 °F. The coolest is Comodoro Rivadavia at 12 °C53 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Argentina?

Posadas gets the most precipitation, 1,771 mm70 in in an average year. The driest place is Rawson with 145 mm5.7 in.

How many places in Argentina does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 31 places in Argentina. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Argentina?

It depends on the place. Across Argentina, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are April, May and September. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Argentina

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Buenos Aires182891,103
Córdoba19334799
Rosario183341,091
Mar del Plata142461,159
San Miguel de Tucumán21346923
Salta21329783
Santa Fe193461,153
Corrientes223391,384
Posadas2132101,771
Bahía Blanca16332647
Merlo173141,108
San Salvador de Jujuy19306790
Santiago del Estero22366682
Laferrere163241,069
Neuquén15330249
Formosa2334101,400
La Plata173051,072
Berazategui173051,072
La Rioja22357436
San Luis17322694
Ituzaingó2233101,586
Catamarca21346473
Río Cuarto17322811
Concordia193361,414
Comodoro Rivadavia12232289
San Nicolás de los Arroyos173241,178
Rawson21366145
San Rafael17331410
Tandil14301907
Mendoza17332290
Santa Rosa16331743

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.