Australia climate

Places covered
39
with monthly data
Warmest place
Wyndham
year average 28 °C83 °F
Coolest place
Ballarat
year average 12 °C54 °F
Wettest place
Cairns
1,935 mm76 in a year

World Climates covers 39 places in Australia. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Wyndham (28 °C83 °F) and the coolest is Ballarat (12 °C54 °F). The wettest is Cairns with 1,935 mm76 in of precipitation per year, the driest Broken Hill with 208 mm8.2 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are humid subtropical (Cfa, 19 places), temperate oceanic (Cfb, 6 places), hot-summer Mediterranean (Csa, 3 places) and tropical savanna (dry winter) (Aw, 3 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Marble Bar (42 °C107 °F in December); the lowest monthly average low is in Armidale (1 °C34 °F in July).

Across the places in Australia, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are April, October and November (31, 29 and 24 of 39 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Australia?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Australia is Wyndham at 28 °C83 °F. The coolest is Ballarat at 12 °C54 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Australia?

Cairns gets the most precipitation, 1,935 mm76 in in an average year. The driest place is Broken Hill with 208 mm8.2 in.

How many places in Australia does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 39 places in Australia. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Australia?

It depends on the place. Across Australia, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are April, October and November. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Australia

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Sydney182511888
Melbourne15267715
Brisbane2129121,100
Perth192713659
Adelaide17307430
Gold Coast2130101,146
Newcastle192612994
Sunshine Coast2228151,296
Canberra14302706
Central Coast19299913
Geelong15276599
Wollongong18308925
Hobart13226719
Townsville253315875
Cairns2532181,935
Toowoomba18304667
Darwin2833211,654
Ballarat12283565
Mandurah192713746
Bendigo14313522
Maitland19346802
Rockhampton233212805
Port Macquarie2026151,244
Gladstone233112839
Orange13291649
Liverpool183251,013
Alice Springs23385278
Armidale13271882
Griffith18363405
Broken Hill18363208
Nowra18289992
Wagga Wagga17353559
Nuriootpa16324405
Richmond (New South Wales)18336973
Augusta172114706
Roebourne284014327
Wyndham2839161,006
Marble Bar274212428
Norfolk Island (Kingston)202317808

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.