Bangladesh climate

Places covered
35
with monthly data
Warmest place
Coxs Bazar
year average 26 °C79 °F
Coolest place
Maijdi
year average 25 °C77 °F
Wettest place
Coxs Bazar
5,320 mm209 in a year

World Climates covers 35 places in Bangladesh. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Coxs Bazar (26 °C79 °F) and the coolest is Maijdi (25 °C77 °F). The wettest is Coxs Bazar with 5,320 mm209 in of precipitation per year, the driest Nawabganj with 1,270 mm50 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are monsoon-influenced humid subtropical (Cwa, 30 places), tropical monsoon (Am, 4 places) and tropical savanna (dry winter) (Aw, 1 place).

The highest monthly average high is in Nawabganj (39 °C102 °F in April); the lowest monthly average low is in Mohammadpur (9 °C48 °F in January).

Across the places in Bangladesh, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, November and December (35, 35 and 35 of 35 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Bangladesh?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Bangladesh is Coxs Bazar at 26 °C79 °F. The coolest is Maijdi at 25 °C77 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Bangladesh?

Coxs Bazar gets the most precipitation, 5,320 mm209 in in an average year. The driest place is Nawabganj with 1,270 mm50 in.

How many places in Bangladesh does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 35 places in Bangladesh. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Bangladesh?

It depends on the place. Across Bangladesh, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, November and December. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Bangladesh

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Dhaka2535112,224
Chattogram2633133,061
Gazipur2535112,181
Khulna2638101,775
Rangpur2536101,968
Rajshahi263891,397
Comilla2534112,395
Mohammadpur253891,458
Shibganj2536101,792
Savar2636111,940
Nagar Naluakot2535112,181
Bagerhat2636112,338
Coxs Bazar2630195,320
Jessore2638101,775
Nagarpur2636111,940
Sylhet2532123,707
Mymensingh2534112,763
Ashuganj City2535112,295
Bogra2536101,792
Dinajpur253791,669
Karnaphuli2635132,540
Chandpur2534122,468
Barishal2634132,857
Saidpur253791,959
Pabna2637111,656
Jamalpur2535112,184
Nawabganj2639101,270
Kushtia2637111,656
Maijdi2533112,802
Satkhira2637111,956
Sirajganj2536112,065
Tungipara2637112,071
Faridpur2637111,940
Sherpur2535112,184
Bhairab Bazar2535112,295

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.