Burkina Faso climate

Places covered
6
with monthly data
Warmest place
Ouahigouya
year average 28 °C83 °F
Coolest place
Bobo-Dioulasso
year average 26 °C80 °F
Wettest place
Banfora
1,213 mm48 in a year

World Climates covers 6 places in Burkina Faso. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Ouahigouya (28 °C83 °F) and the coolest is Bobo-Dioulasso (26 °C80 °F). The wettest is Banfora with 1,213 mm48 in of precipitation per year, the driest Ouahigouya with 738 mm29 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are hot semi-arid (BSh, 3 places) and tropical savanna (dry winter) (Aw, 3 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Ouahigouya (41 °C106 °F in April); the lowest monthly average low is in Kaya (14 °C57 °F in January).

Across the places in Burkina Faso, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, October and December (4, 3 and 6 of 6 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Burkina Faso?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Burkina Faso is Ouahigouya at 28 °C83 °F. The coolest is Bobo-Dioulasso at 26 °C80 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Burkina Faso?

Banfora gets the most precipitation, 1,213 mm48 in in an average year. The driest place is Ouahigouya with 738 mm29 in.

How many places in Burkina Faso does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 6 places in Burkina Faso. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Burkina Faso?

It depends on the place. Across Burkina Faso, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, October and December. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Burkina Faso

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Ouagadougou284014818
Bobo-Dioulasso2638151,115
Koudougou284015900
Ouahigouya284115738
Kaya274014783
Banfora2738171,213

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

  • Saaba → data of Ouagadougou

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.