Chile climate

Places covered
25
with monthly data
Warmest place
Arica
year average 27 °C80 °F
Coolest place
Punta Arenas
year average 6 °C43 °F
Wettest place
Puerto Montt
1,337 mm53 in a year

World Climates covers 25 places in Chile. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Arica (27 °C80 °F) and the coolest is Punta Arenas (6 °C43 °F). The wettest is Puerto Montt with 1,337 mm53 in of precipitation per year, the driest Alto Hospicio with 8 mm0.3 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are warm-summer Mediterranean (Csb, 7 places), hot semi-arid (BSh, 4 places), hot desert (BWh, 4 places) and cold desert (BWk, 3 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Rancagua (34 °C93 °F in January); the lowest monthly average low is in Punta Arenas (1 °C34 °F in July).

Across the places in Chile, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are March, April and November (19, 17 and 18 of 25 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Chile?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Chile is Arica at 27 °C80 °F. The coolest is Punta Arenas at 6 °C43 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Chile?

Puerto Montt gets the most precipitation, 1,337 mm53 in in an average year. The driest place is Alto Hospicio with 8 mm0.3 in.

How many places in Chile does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 25 places in Chile. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Chile?

It depends on the place. Across Chile, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are March, April and November. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Chile

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Santiago19346274
Antofagasta1722129
Viña del Mar18319287
Valparaíso141910238
Puerto Montt112041,337
Arica27341826
Temuco122631,007
Concepción14256849
Rancagua19346301
Iquique23311511
Talca15334505
Calama1627433
Coquimbo20281292
Talcahuano13199912
Chillán16335620
Colina20337256
Alto Hospicio1927118
Osorno112431,131
Valdivia122541,111
Villa Mercedes14303724
Copiapó1727838
Los Ángeles13303771
Punta Arenas6131577
Coronel14267849
Curicó17346351

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.