Colombia climate

Places covered
48
with monthly data
Warmest place
Magangué
year average 29 °C84 °F
Coolest place
Tunja
year average 12 °C54 °F
Wettest place
Quibdó
4,409 mm174 in a year

World Climates covers 48 places in Colombia. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Magangué (29 °C84 °F) and the coolest is Tunja (12 °C54 °F). The wettest is Quibdó with 4,409 mm174 in of precipitation per year, the driest Maicao with 675 mm27 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are tropical savanna (dry winter) (Aw, 16 places), tropical rainforest (Af, 11 places), temperate oceanic (Cfb, 7 places) and tropical monsoon (Am, 6 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Magangué (38 °C100 °F in February); the lowest monthly average low is in Tunja (7 °C45 °F in August).

Across the places in Colombia, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, February and December (33, 22 and 18 of 48 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Colombia?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Colombia is Magangué at 29 °C84 °F. The coolest is Tunja at 12 °C54 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Colombia?

Quibdó gets the most precipitation, 4,409 mm174 in in an average year. The driest place is Maicao with 675 mm27 in.

How many places in Colombia does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 48 places in Colombia. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Colombia?

It depends on the place. Across Colombia, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, February and December. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Colombia

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Bogotá142081,624
Cali2531201,022
Medellín2125162,271
Barranquilla2830241,126
Cartagena2830251,370
Cúcuta293522910
Bucaramanga2431181,246
Ibagué2330181,503
Santa Marta293225847
Montería2836221,327
Valledupar283521718
Pereira2125161,988
Manizales1621111,988
Buenaventura2832241,260
Bello2025162,119
Pasto131881,038
Neiva2733211,316
Villavicencio2530202,438
Popayán182413972
Armenia2125161,631
Sincelejo2733221,430
Buenaventura2731241,586
Tuluá2329181,309
Barrancabermeja2834241,606
Riohacha283124931
Tunja121871,787
Yopal2631221,964
Florencia2429191,430
Maicao283422675
Piedecuesta2431181,246
Facatativá142081,413
Pitalito2126161,134
Zipaquirá131881,743
Quibdó2629234,409
Chía131881,743
Magangué2938231,002
Guadalajara de Buga2329181,309
Sogamoso141991,787
Girardot City2835231,503
Sabanalarga283522935
Ocaña2228161,010
Tumaco2729241,029
Apartadó2731232,271
Arauca2736221,516
San Andrés2829261,535
Leticia2629232,558
Puerto Carreño2837231,888
Providencia222916978

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.