DR Congo climate

Places covered
36
with monthly data
Warmest place
Boma
year average 27 °C80 °F
Coolest place
Butembo
year average 19 °C66 °F
Wettest place
Isiro
1,959 mm77 in a year

World Climates covers 36 places in the DR Congo. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Boma (27 °C80 °F) and the coolest is Butembo (19 °C66 °F). The wettest is Isiro with 1,959 mm77 in of precipitation per year, the driest Moanda with 907 mm36 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are tropical savanna (dry winter) (Aw, 25 places), monsoon-influenced humid subtropical (Cwa, 4 places), tropical rainforest (Af, 4 places) and tropical monsoon (Am, 3 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Bukama (37 °C99 °F in September); the lowest monthly average low is in Kipushi (8 °C46 °F in July).

Across the places in the DR Congo, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are May, June and July (17, 23 and 17 of 36 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in the DR Congo?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in the DR Congo is Boma at 27 °C80 °F. The coolest is Butembo at 19 °C66 °F.

Where does it rain the most in the DR Congo?

Isiro gets the most precipitation, 1,959 mm77 in in an average year. The driest place is Moanda with 907 mm36 in.

How many places in the DR Congo does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 36 places in the DR Congo. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit the DR Congo?

It depends on the place. Across the DR Congo, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are May, June and July. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in the DR Congo

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Kinshasa2632201,910
Lubumbashi213381,120
Mbuji-Mayi2634181,185
Kisangani2531221,587
Kananga2534191,242
Bukavu2025131,705
Kolwezi2031101,150
Likasi213391,052
Tshikapa2635191,179
Kikwit2634201,333
Mbandaka2631231,800
Matadi2633181,094
Bunia2231161,128
Boma2733191,034
Mwene2435141,114
Butembo1924151,532
Isiro2330181,959
Kindu2532201,399
Kabinda2433171,230
Gandajika2434161,177
Bandundu Province2733221,488
Kamina2232131,138
Gemena2633201,617
Mwene-Ditu2333151,237
Kipushi203381,198
Kalemie2632211,143
Bumba2633221,692
Mbanza-Ngungu2330161,402
Beni2229161,585
Moanda263019907
Lisala2633211,680
Ilebo2634211,375
Tshilenge2334121,103
Inkisi2531181,546
Bukama2637151,023
Bakwa2534181,593

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.