Ethiopia climate

Places covered
27
with monthly data
Warmest place
Warder
year average 27 °C81 °F
Coolest place
Debre Birhan
year average 13 °C55 °F
Wettest place
Nekemte
1,809 mm71 in a year

World Climates covers 27 places in Ethiopia. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Warder (27 °C81 °F) and the coolest is Debre Birhan (13 °C55 °F). The wettest is Nekemte with 1,809 mm71 in of precipitation per year, the driest Warder with 363 mm14 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are subtropical highland (dry winter) (Cwb, 12 places), hot semi-arid (BSh, 6 places), tropical savanna (dry winter) (Aw, 5 places) and monsoon-influenced humid subtropical (Cwa, 2 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Warder (36 °C97 °F in March); the lowest monthly average low is in Debre Birhan (3 °C38 °F in December).

Across the places in Ethiopia, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, November and December (26, 24 and 26 of 27 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Ethiopia?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Ethiopia is Warder at 27 °C81 °F. The coolest is Debre Birhan at 13 °C55 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Ethiopia?

Nekemte gets the most precipitation, 1,809 mm71 in in an average year. The driest place is Warder with 363 mm14 in.

How many places in Ethiopia does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 27 places in Ethiopia. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Ethiopia?

It depends on the place. Across Ethiopia, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, November and December. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Ethiopia

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Addis Ababa162561,082
Jijiga203010687
Gonder1928101,417
Mekele19288532
Nazrēt223012698
Warder273617363
Awasa2030121,432
Bahir Dar2131121,509
Dire Dawa243214759
Dessie16236953
Jimma1928121,738
Bishoftu192881,082
Sodo1828101,538
Arba Minch2433171,173
Hosaina172781,305
Dila2131141,503
Harar192810759
Nekemte172891,809
Arabi263514442
Debre Birhan13213792
Debre Markos162671,608
Asela16246935
Kombolcha203010897
Debre Tabor162491,014
Adigrat17265380
Weldiya202810703
Inda Silasē213013649

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.