France climate

Places covered
36
with monthly data
Warmest place
Nice
year average 17 °C63 °F
Coolest place
Metz
year average 10 °C51 °F
Wettest place
Besançon
1,216 mm48 in a year

World Climates covers 36 places in France. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Nice (17 °C63 °F) and the coolest is Metz (10 °C51 °F). The wettest is Besançon with 1,216 mm48 in of precipitation per year, the driest Marseille with 557 mm22 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are temperate oceanic (Cfb, 26 places), hot-summer Mediterranean (Csa, 6 places) and humid subtropical (Cfa, 4 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Marseille (33 °C92 °F in July); the lowest monthly average low is in Mulhouse (−2 °C28 °F in January).

Across the places in France, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are June, July and September (36, 34 and 36 of 36 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in France?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in France is Nice at 17 °C63 °F. The coolest is Metz at 10 °C51 °F.

Where does it rain the most in France?

Besançon gets the most precipitation, 1,216 mm48 in in an average year. The driest place is Marseille with 557 mm22 in.

How many places in France does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 36 places in France. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit France?

It depends on the place. Across France, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are June, July and September. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in France

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Paris11250662
Marseille16333557
Lyon12280786
Toulouse14302784
Nice172610682
Nantes12252800
Strasbourg1127−2757
Bordeaux14282749
Montpellier15304575
Lille11230732
Rennes12242708
Reims1124−1740
Le Havre12214803
Cergy-Pontoise11250672
Saint-Étienne1127−2695
Toulon16268561
Angers12251714
Dijon1125−1795
Grenoble13280857
Nîmes15331740
Clermont-Ferrand1127−1700
Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines10240672
Brest12205897
Le Mans12251707
Amiens11230749
Tours12271698
Limoges11260871
Villeurbanne1228−1842
Besançon1125−11,216
Metz1026−1752
Orléans11260665
Rouen11231750
Mulhouse1126−2846
Perpignan16286583
Caen12232745
Nancy1126−1758

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.