Greece climate

Places covered
6
with monthly data
Warmest place
Irákleion
year average 20 °C67 °F
Coolest place
Thessaloníki
year average 15 °C60 °F
Wettest place
Pátra
719 mm28 in a year

World Climates covers 6 places in Greece. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Irákleion (20 °C67 °F) and the coolest is Thessaloníki (15 °C60 °F). The wettest is Pátra with 719 mm28 in of precipitation per year, the driest Irákleion with 462 mm18 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are hot-summer Mediterranean (Csa, 4 places) and humid subtropical (Cfa, 2 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Pátra (36 °C96 °F in July); the lowest monthly average low is in Thessaloníki (1 °C34 °F in January).

Across the places in Greece, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are April, May and September (6, 6 and 6 of 6 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Greece?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Greece is Irákleion at 20 °C67 °F. The coolest is Thessaloníki at 15 °C60 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Greece?

Pátra gets the most precipitation, 719 mm28 in in an average year. The driest place is Irákleion with 462 mm18 in.

How many places in Greece does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 6 places in Greece. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Greece?

It depends on the place. Across Greece, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are April, May and September. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Greece

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Athens18337500
Thessaloníki15331515
Pátra18366719
Lárisa17352499
Peristéri18337500
Irákleion202812462

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.