Israel climate

Places covered
7
with monthly data
Warmest place
Tel Aviv
year average 21 °C71 °F
Coolest place
Jerusalem
year average 16 °C62 °F
Wettest place
Haifa
559 mm22 in a year

World Climates covers 7 places in Israel. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Tel Aviv (21 °C71 °F) and the coolest is Jerusalem (16 °C62 °F). The wettest is Haifa with 559 mm22 in of precipitation per year, the driest Beersheba with 240 mm9.5 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are hot semi-arid (BSh, 4 places) and hot-summer Mediterranean (Csa, 3 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Beersheba (35 °C95 °F in July); the lowest monthly average low is in Jerusalem (4 °C39 °F in January).

Across the places in Israel, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are April, October and November (7, 6 and 7 of 7 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Israel?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Israel is Tel Aviv at 21 °C71 °F. The coolest is Jerusalem at 16 °C62 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Israel?

Haifa gets the most precipitation, 559 mm22 in in an average year. The driest place is Beersheba with 240 mm9.5 in.

How many places in Israel does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 7 places in Israel. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Israel?

It depends on the place. Across Israel, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are April, October and November. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Israel

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Jerusalem16304358
Tel Aviv21359358
Haifa203011559
Rishon LeTsiyyon21348358
Netanya213210466
Ashdod212715296
Beersheba20355240

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.