Ivory Coast climate

Places covered
19
with monthly data
Warmest place
Korhogo
year average 27 °C80 °F
Coolest place
Gagnoa
year average 25 °C78 °F
Wettest place
San-Pédro
1,877 mm74 in a year

World Climates covers 19 places in the Ivory Coast. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Korhogo (27 °C80 °F) and the coolest is Gagnoa (25 °C78 °F). The wettest is San-Pédro with 1,877 mm74 in of precipitation per year, the driest Korhogo with 995 mm39 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are tropical savanna (dry winter) (Aw, 18 places) and tropical monsoon (Am, 1 place).

The highest monthly average high is in Korhogo (36 °C98 °F in February); the lowest monthly average low is in Korhogo (17 °C62 °F in January).

Across the places in the Ivory Coast, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are August, November and December (9, 9 and 14 of 19 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in the Ivory Coast?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in the Ivory Coast is Korhogo at 27 °C80 °F. The coolest is Gagnoa at 25 °C78 °F.

Where does it rain the most in the Ivory Coast?

San-Pédro gets the most precipitation, 1,877 mm74 in in an average year. The driest place is Korhogo with 995 mm39 in.

How many places in the Ivory Coast does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 19 places in the Ivory Coast. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit the Ivory Coast?

It depends on the place. Across the Ivory Coast, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are August, November and December. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in the Ivory Coast

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Abidjan2632221,423
Bouaké2634181,315
Korhogo273617995
Daloa2633191,382
Koumassi2732221,423
San-Pédro2629231,877
Gagnoa2532201,494
Yamoussoukro2635201,238
Sinfra2633201,312
Man2533181,662
Bondoukou2635181,191
Dabou2732221,322
Divo2633201,366
Soubré2632201,624
Abengourou2634201,355
Duekoué2531191,615
Bouaflé2634191,268
Séguéla2635171,400
Daoukro2635201,282

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.