Japan climate

Places covered
111
with monthly data
Warmest place
Naha
year average 24 °C75 °F
Coolest place
Kitami
year average 7 °C44 °F
Wettest place
Miyazaki
2,770 mm109 in a year

World Climates covers 111 places in Japan. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Naha (24 °C75 °F) and the coolest is Kitami (7 °C44 °F). The wettest is Miyazaki with 2,770 mm109 in of precipitation per year, the driest Kitami with 937 mm37 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are humid subtropical (Cfa, 88 places), hot-summer humid continental (Dfa, 15 places), warm-summer humid continental (Dfb, 6 places) and tropical monsoon (Am, 1 place).

The highest monthly average high is in Tokushima (32 °C90 °F in August); the lowest monthly average low is in Obihiro (−12 °C10 °F in January).

Across the places in Japan, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are May, October and November (63, 38 and 47 of 111 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Japan?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Japan is Naha at 24 °C75 °F. The coolest is Kitami at 7 °C44 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Japan?

Miyazaki gets the most precipitation, 2,770 mm109 in in an average year. The driest place is Kitami with 937 mm37 in.

How many places in Japan does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 111 places in Japan. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Japan?

It depends on the place. Across Japan, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are May, October and November. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Japan

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Tokyo163111,694
Yokohama1531−11,636
Osaka163111,753
Nagoya163111,741
Sapporo826−81,274
Fukuoka163211,901
Kobe173041,526
Kyoto153101,657
Saitama1532−21,449
Hiroshima153201,556
Sendai1229−41,547
Chiba163111,694
Kitakyushu172961,860
Niigata152831,702
Hamamatsu182871,970
Kumamoto173222,130
Okayama163121,466
Shizuoka163111,875
Kawaguchi1532−21,519
Kagoshima193162,612
Himeji1531−11,553
Utsunomiya1330−31,474
Matsuyama173041,621
Ōita183052,027
Fukuyama163111,526
Kanazawa153102,013
Toyota163011,741
Shinagawa1429−22,059
Takamatsu163121,466
Toyama1532−11,810
Nagasaki173132,078
Hirakata153101,657
Gifu1531−21,803
Miyazaki173212,770
Okazaki163111,741
Toyohashi163201,776
Minato183061,825
Takasaki1431−21,434
Nagano1230−61,462
Iwaki1430−21,397
Asahikawa726−111,044
Maebashi1431−21,469
Kochi183052,190
Kōriyama1229−41,302
Naha2430181,580
Akita122801,596
Yokkaichi163111,741
Aomori1126−21,412
Fukushima1229−41,363
Morioka1028−61,384
Hakodate1025−31,202
Tsu163201,940
Mito152911,479
Tokushima163211,816
Nagaoka143011,922
Fukui-shi153012,090
Yamagata1028−61,363
Fuji173051,887
Sasebo173132,078
Tsukuba1532−21,519
Matsumoto1229−61,329
Hachinohe1027−41,267
Saga173132,078
Kure162941,621
Matsue163041,740
Kumagaya1532−21,449
Yamaguchi153021,821
Kofu1431−21,598
Jōetsu153001,812
Tottori-shi163031,806
Tomakomai923−51,226
Ube163131,821
Izumo172871,793
Imabari173231,699
Takaoka152932,104
Hirosaki1028−51,478
Kushiro722−91,049
Iwata182872,086
Obihiro726−121,047
Miyakonojō182942,642
Shunan152821,696
Kusatsu1430−11,674
Okinawa2329171,691
Ishinomaki1228−21,316
Koga1532−21,519
Isahaya163032,078
Narita162931,543
Sandachō1430−21,553
Ōmuta173222,130
Abiko1532−21,519
Ōsaki1228−21,316
Tsuruoka1230−21,581
Uruma2330171,713
Ise172951,879
Honmachi173132,326
Niihama173231,699
Beppu173141,939
Nobeoka193072,344
Kitami725−11937
Aizu-Wakamatsu1230−41,349
Karatsu173051,963
Nasushiobara1230−41,405
Ichinoseki1128−51,411
Hikone143001,865
Nagahama153001,865
Oshu1128−51,411
Komatsu162852,100
Tajimi1431−21,803
Tsuyama1431−11,488
Iida1329−41,586
Sakata1229−21,767

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.