Madagascar climate

Places covered
7
with monthly data
Warmest place
Mahajanga
year average 27 °C80 °F
Coolest place
Antsirabe
year average 17 °C62 °F
Wettest place
Antananarivo
2,383 mm94 in a year

World Climates covers 7 places in Madagascar. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Mahajanga (27 °C80 °F) and the coolest is Antsirabe (17 °C62 °F). The wettest is Antananarivo with 2,383 mm94 in of precipitation per year, the driest Toliara with 600 mm24 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are subtropical highland (dry winter) (Cwb, 3 places), tropical savanna (dry winter) (Aw, 2 places), tropical monsoon (Am, 1 place) and hot semi-arid (BSh, 1 place).

The highest monthly average high is in Toliara (33 °C91 °F in December); the lowest monthly average low is in Antsirabe (7 °C44 °F in July).

Across the places in Madagascar, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are May, August and September (6, 7 and 6 of 7 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Madagascar?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Madagascar is Mahajanga at 27 °C80 °F. The coolest is Antsirabe at 17 °C62 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Madagascar?

Antananarivo gets the most precipitation, 2,383 mm94 in in an average year. The driest place is Toliara with 600 mm24 in.

How many places in Madagascar does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 7 places in Madagascar. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Madagascar?

It depends on the place. Across Madagascar, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are May, August and September. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Madagascar

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Antananarivo182592,383
Toamasina2529201,952
Antsirabe172571,910
Mahajanga2730211,457
Fianarantsoa182691,774
Toliara263317600
Antsiranana2631201,104

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.