Mali climate

Places covered
9
with monthly data
Warmest place
Gao
year average 30 °C86 °F
Coolest place
Sikasso
year average 27 °C81 °F
Wettest place
Sikasso
1,046 mm41 in a year

World Climates covers 9 places in Mali. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Gao (30 °C86 °F) and the coolest is Sikasso (27 °C81 °F). The wettest is Sikasso with 1,046 mm41 in of precipitation per year, the driest Gao with 258 mm10 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are tropical savanna (dry winter) (Aw, 4 places), hot semi-arid (BSh, 4 places) and hot desert (BWh, 1 place).

The highest monthly average high is in Gao (43 °C110 °F in May); the lowest monthly average low is in Gao (13 °C55 °F in January).

Across the places in Mali, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, October and December (8, 5 and 7 of 9 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Mali?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Mali is Gao at 30 °C86 °F. The coolest is Sikasso at 27 °C81 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Mali?

Sikasso gets the most precipitation, 1,046 mm41 in in an average year. The driest place is Gao with 258 mm10 in.

How many places in Mali does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 9 places in Mali. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Mali?

It depends on the place. Across Mali, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, October and December. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Mali

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Bamako2840151,015
Sikasso2739151,046
Koutiala274014928
Ségou284014718
Kayes294316707
Mopti294114595
Kalaban Koro2840161,015
Gao304313258
San284114759

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

  • Kati → data of Kalaban Koro

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.