Mexico climate

Places covered
96
with monthly data
Warmest place
Huatulco (La Crucecita)
year average 29 °C83 °F
Coolest place
Toluca
year average 14 °C56 °F
Wettest place
Tapachula
2,570 mm101 in a year

World Climates covers 96 places in Mexico. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Huatulco (La Crucecita) (29 °C83 °F) and the coolest is Toluca (14 °C56 °F). The wettest is Tapachula with 2,570 mm101 in of precipitation per year, the driest San Luis Río Colorado with 84 mm3.3 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are hot semi-arid (BSh, 21 places), tropical savanna (dry winter) (Aw, 14 places), tropical savanna (dry summer) (As, 12 places) and hot desert (BWh, 10 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Mexicali (44 °C112 °F in July); the lowest monthly average low is in Cuauhtémoc (−2 °C29 °F in January).

Across the places in Mexico, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, February and December (80, 83 and 78 of 96 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Mexico?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Mexico is Huatulco (La Crucecita) at 29 °C83 °F. The coolest is Toluca at 14 °C56 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Mexico?

Tapachula gets the most precipitation, 2,570 mm101 in in an average year. The driest place is San Luis Río Colorado with 84 mm3.3 in.

How many places in Mexico does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 96 places in Mexico. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Mexico?

It depends on the place. Across Mexico, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, February and December. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Mexico

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Mexico City16285793
Tijuana193110269
Iztapalapa16275896
Puebla17286877
Santiago de Querétaro19316682
León de los Aldama19326683
Ciudad Juárez19370251
Guadalajara21339804
Mérida2735181,045
Monterrey243710530
Mexicali24447126
Chihuahua19362371
Cancún2630221,250
Hermosillo24398382
Culiacán263814704
Morelia18307757
Torreón22365274
San Luis Potosí18305500
Aguascalientes18315546
Saltillo19324371
Guadalupe23369709
Acapulco de Juárez2834231,239
Tuxtla2432161,939
Reynosa243610605
Victoria de Durango18323550
Heroica Matamoros243412645
Toluca14253793
Ciudad Apodaca23368636
Ciudad General Escobedo24378504
Ensenada192812255
Veracruz2634171,639
Xalapa de Enríquez182781,461
Nuevo Laredo24377559
Xico16275896
Mazatlán263120863
Irapuato19327722
Tapachula2733222,570
Villahermosa2635182,172
Cuernavaca213211928
Tepic2130131,266
Ciudad Victoria253612814
Ciudad Obregón253812394
Coatzacoalcos2634192,290
Tampico2533141,005
Uruapan203110744
Zumpango16274717
Nogales18362359
Gómez Palacio22366306
Los Mochis263813536
Pachuca de Soto142531,023
Oaxaca19319979
La Paz253514241
Tehuacán18298921
Puerto Vallarta2838191,387
Campeche273220996
Ciudad Acuña23375412
San Cristóbal de las Casas142551,372
Monclova23376398
Córdoba2132121,402
Cabo San Lucas253118261
Ciudad Madero2534131,197
Ciudad Lázaro Cárdenas283323955
Ciudad del Carmen2734201,683
Chilpancingo2133121,069
Zamora de Hidalgo20339741
Poza Rica de Hidalgo2534151,499
San Luis Río Colorado2443684
San Miguel de Allende18305603
Guadalupe16283474
Chetumal2731221,392
Cuauhtémoc1431−2483
Comitán182891,394
Manzanillo273122934
Tuxtepec2636171,866
Cuautla223412890
Piedras Negras23386477
Playa del Carmen2730231,282
Ciudad Delicias21373328
Colima253317916
Fresnillo16292499
San Juan del Río18306619
Los Cabos (San José del Cabo)253118261
Zacatecas14281439
Ciudad Valles2536131,026
Orizaba192991,402
Iguala de la Independencia2638161,012
Ciudad de Villa de Álvarez263716929
Heroica Guaymas253811341
Navojoa253812502
Hidalgo del Parral18332435
Teziutlan142441,403
Tulancingo142541,059
Apatzingán284019724
Cozumel2730231,282
Ixtapa-Zihuatanejo2933241,136
Huatulco (La Crucecita)293720887

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.