Morocco climate

Places covered
31
with monthly data
Warmest place
Agadir
year average 23 °C74 °F
Coolest place
Khouribga
year average 17 °C63 °F
Wettest place
Ksar El Kebir
806 mm32 in a year

World Climates covers 31 places in Morocco. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Agadir (23 °C74 °F) and the coolest is Khouribga (17 °C63 °F). The wettest is Ksar El Kebir with 806 mm32 in of precipitation per year, the driest Guelmim with 197 mm7.8 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are hot-summer Mediterranean (Csa, 22 places), hot semi-arid (BSh, 8 places) and hot desert (BWh, 1 place).

The highest monthly average high is in Beni Mellal (40 °C105 °F in July); the lowest monthly average low is in Errachidia (2 °C36 °F in January).

Across the places in Morocco, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are April, May and October (29, 28 and 30 of 31 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Morocco?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Morocco is Agadir at 23 °C74 °F. The coolest is Khouribga at 17 °C63 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Morocco?

Ksar El Kebir gets the most precipitation, 806 mm32 in in an average year. The driest place is Guelmim with 197 mm7.8 in.

How many places in Morocco does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 31 places in Morocco. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Morocco?

It depends on the place. Across Morocco, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are April, May and October. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Morocco

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Casablanca193010473
Rabat192911488
Fes20396715
Tangier182712620
Marrakesh21406291
Agadir233910267
Meknes18365608
Oujda18374507
Kenitra192414490
Tétouan18338552
Al Hoceïma192514436
Temara192811488
Safi192513347
Khouribga17363460
El Jadida192315418
Beni Mellal21406526
Nador20357465
Dar Bouazza192712450
Taza19394560
Settat19355440
Khemisset18345507
Ksar El Kebir20397806
Larache192912629
Guelmim21358197
Khenifra18383664
Berkane19337481
Taourirt19374497
Al Fqih Ben Çalah21406397
El Kelaa des Srarhna21396312
Sidi Slimane20387628
Errachidia19392278

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.