Mozambique climate

Places covered
17
with monthly data
Warmest place
Tete
year average 27 °C80 °F
Coolest place
Lichinga
year average 20 °C68 °F
Wettest place
Gurúè
1,570 mm62 in a year

World Climates covers 17 places in Mozambique. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Tete (27 °C80 °F) and the coolest is Lichinga (20 °C68 °F). The wettest is Gurúè with 1,570 mm62 in of precipitation per year, the driest Ressano Garcia with 642 mm25 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are tropical savanna (dry winter) (Aw, 11 places), hot semi-arid (BSh, 3 places), hot-summer Mediterranean (Csa, 2 places) and monsoon-influenced humid subtropical (Cwa, 1 place).

The highest monthly average high is in Tete (39 °C102 °F in October); the lowest monthly average low is in Chimoio (10 °C50 °F in July).

Across the places in Mozambique, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are May, June and July (16, 17 and 17 of 17 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Mozambique?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Mozambique is Tete at 27 °C80 °F. The coolest is Lichinga at 20 °C68 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Mozambique?

Gurúè gets the most precipitation, 1,570 mm62 in in an average year. The driest place is Ressano Garcia with 642 mm25 in.

How many places in Mozambique does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 17 places in Mozambique. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Mozambique?

It depends on the place. Across Mozambique, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are May, June and July. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Mozambique

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Maputo233113777
Nampula2335141,384
Beira252920894
Chimoio2131101,217
Tete273915850
Quelimane2633181,118
Lichinga2029111,025
Nacala2631201,175
Pemba2630221,174
Mocuba2536151,189
Gurúè2233111,570
Xai-Xai243115759
Mandimba2334121,093
Ressano Garcia243412642
Angoche2633201,071
Inhambane252821790
Vilankulo252822774

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.