Myanmar climate

Places covered
30
with monthly data
Warmest place
Mandalay
year average 29 °C85 °F
Coolest place
Taunggyi
year average 20 °C68 °F
Wettest place
Sittwe
3,632 mm143 in a year

World Climates covers 30 places in Myanmar. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Mandalay (29 °C85 °F) and the coolest is Taunggyi (20 °C68 °F). The wettest is Sittwe with 3,632 mm143 in of precipitation per year, the driest Mandalay with 261 mm10 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are tropical savanna (dry winter) (Aw, 11 places), hot semi-arid (BSh, 9 places), hot desert (BWh, 7 places) and monsoon-influenced humid subtropical (Cwa, 2 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Bago (40 °C104 °F in April); the lowest monthly average low is in Taunggyi (8 °C46 °F in January).

Across the places in Myanmar, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, November and December (29, 13 and 30 of 30 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Myanmar?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Myanmar is Mandalay at 29 °C85 °F. The coolest is Taunggyi at 20 °C68 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Myanmar?

Sittwe gets the most precipitation, 3,632 mm143 in in an average year. The driest place is Mandalay with 261 mm10 in.

How many places in Myanmar does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 30 places in Myanmar. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Myanmar?

It depends on the place. Across Myanmar, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, November and December. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Myanmar

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Yangon2839181,235
Mandalay293915261
Nay Pyi Taw283917737
Mawlamyine2733212,215
Kalemyo293913342
Bago2840171,010
Pathein283918533
Yawnghwe233312670
Monywa294014277
Kyaukpyu2733181,994
Sittwe2731193,632
Meiktila283914337
Myeik2734221,338
Kēng Tung2435121,009
Mu-se223191,143
Taunggyi20308437
Myingyan294015303
Dawei2732221,748
Pyay294016564
Hinthada294018594
Thandwe2734191,369
Kyauktan2836201,790
Lashio24339493
Pakokku294015339
Thaton2735191,867
Ann2735161,754
Pyin Oo Lwin23339261
Möng Yang2333101,010
Yenangyaung284014505
Taungoo284017795

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.