Nepal climate

Places covered
13
with monthly data
Warmest place
Nepalgunj
year average 26 °C79 °F
Coolest place
Kathmandu
year average 19 °C66 °F
Wettest place
Butwal
1,407 mm55 in a year

World Climates covers 13 places in Nepal. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Nepalgunj (26 °C79 °F) and the coolest is Kathmandu (19 °C66 °F). The wettest is Butwal with 1,407 mm55 in of precipitation per year, the driest Kathmandu with 1,084 mm43 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are monsoon-influenced humid subtropical (Cwa, 13 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Dhangadhi (41 °C106 °F in May); the lowest monthly average low is in Kathmandu (5 °C42 °F in January).

Across the places in Nepal, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, February and November (12, 13 and 13 of 13 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Nepal?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Nepal is Nepalgunj at 26 °C79 °F. The coolest is Kathmandu at 19 °C66 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Nepal?

Butwal gets the most precipitation, 1,407 mm55 in in an average year. The driest place is Kathmandu with 1,084 mm43 in.

How many places in Nepal does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 13 places in Nepal. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Nepal?

It depends on the place. Across Nepal, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, February and November. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Nepal

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Kathmandu193051,084
Pokhara213281,316
Bharatpur2539101,331
Birgañj2640101,219
Biratnagar2637111,394
Dhangadhi264191,281
Hetauda2436101,224
Janakpur264081,145
Butwal2640101,407
Dharan2434111,231
Nepalgunj2641101,264
Birendranagar233691,285
Lahan263991,104

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.