New Zealand climate

Places covered
7
with monthly data
Warmest place
Tauranga
year average 16 °C61 °F
Coolest place
Dunedin
year average 11 °C52 °F
Wettest place
Tauranga
1,149 mm45 in a year

World Climates covers 7 places in New Zealand. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Tauranga (16 °C61 °F) and the coolest is Dunedin (11 °C52 °F). The wettest is Tauranga with 1,149 mm45 in of precipitation per year, the driest Dunedin with 687 mm27 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are temperate oceanic (Cfb, 7 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Christchurch (24 °C75 °F in January); the lowest monthly average low is in Christchurch (2 °C36 °F in July).

Across the places in New Zealand, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, February and March (7, 7 and 7 of 7 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in New Zealand?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in New Zealand is Tauranga at 16 °C61 °F. The coolest is Dunedin at 11 °C52 °F.

Where does it rain the most in New Zealand?

Tauranga gets the most precipitation, 1,149 mm45 in in an average year. The driest place is Dunedin with 687 mm27 in.

How many places in New Zealand does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 7 places in New Zealand. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit New Zealand?

It depends on the place. Across New Zealand, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, February and March. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in New Zealand

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Auckland162491,015
Christchurch12242845
Wellington13199856
Hamilton152471,120
Tauranga1623101,149
Dunedin11166687
Lower Hutt14218910

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.