Pakistan climate

Places covered
92
with monthly data
Warmest place
Jacobabad
year average 29 °C85 °F
Coolest place
Skardu
year average 11 °C51 °F
Wettest place
Rawalpindi
1,004 mm40 in a year

World Climates covers 92 places in Pakistan. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Jacobabad (29 °C85 °F) and the coolest is Skardu (11 °C51 °F). The wettest is Rawalpindi with 1,004 mm40 in of precipitation per year, the driest Larkana with 129 mm5.1 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are hot desert (BWh, 55 places), hot semi-arid (BSh, 17 places), humid subtropical (Cfa, 10 places) and monsoon-influenced humid subtropical (Cwa, 7 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Garhi Khairo (47 °C116 °F in June); the lowest monthly average low is in Skardu (−8 °C18 °F in January).

Across the places in Pakistan, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, February and December (77, 75 and 83 of 92 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Pakistan?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Pakistan is Jacobabad at 29 °C85 °F. The coolest is Skardu at 11 °C51 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Pakistan?

Rawalpindi gets the most precipitation, 1,004 mm40 in in an average year. The driest place is Larkana with 129 mm5.1 in.

How many places in Pakistan does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 92 places in Pakistan. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Pakistan?

It depends on the place. Across Pakistan, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, February and December. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Pakistan

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Lahore26435591
Karachi263415202
Peshawar24435706
Faisalabad26445427
Rawalpindi234151,004
Gujranwala25435717
Multan28456198
Hyderabad284210196
Quetta1735−1178
Bannu24425549
Sargodha26446480
Sialkot25437839
Bahawalpur28457184
Arifwala27446292
Dera Ismail Khan26446355
Muzaffarabad21374853
Battagram19362853
Chunian26446403
Jhang Sadr26445406
Shekhupura26435494
Sukkur29468139
Sahiwal26446480
Rahim Yar Khan28458157
Kasur26435490
Jalalpur Pirwala28457177
Dera Ghazi Khan28458201
Pindi Bhattian26445520
Tando Bago28439212
Tando Allahyar28449200
Larkana29478129
Nawabshah28449167
Burewala27446230
Mingora19352684
Sinjhoro28459172
Hafizabad25435616
Chiniot26445427
Mardan24435706
Kamoke25436717
Abbottabad18351988
Mirpur Khas28449200
Skardu1129−8354
Bahawalnagar27446256
Kunri284310225
Jacobabad29469163
Khuzdar22383177
Gilgit1635−2263
Gojra27446327
Shikarpur29468146
Dadu294510157
Qadirpur Ran27456238
Dajal28457184
Ahmadpur East28457166
Hub263415202
Dhirkot1531−2883
Garhi Khairo29478147
Jhelum25428883
Tando Adam28459172
Hasilpur28447212
Kamalia27456266
Arif Wala294511155
Kohat23415631
Layyah27456275
Shujaabad28456198
Tordher25427848
Chishtian27446256
Harunabad27447240
Umarkot284310232
Moro29469143
Khanpur28457162
Manjhand28449167
Bhakkar26446333
Narowal25436818
Chaman19390181
Mandi Bahauddin25436759
Mianwali26446463
Shakargarh25428917
Mailsi28456204
New Mirpur City24416883
Toba Tek Singh27456327
Haveli Lakha27446340
Shahdad Kot29478147
Ghotki29458135
Badin284210238
Taunsa28457224
Phool Nagar26446403
Tando Muhammad Khan28439212
Jauharabad26435572
Dera Murad Jamali29468171
Kot Addu27456226
Pano Aqil29458135
Shabqadar24435639
Chakwal23414857

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.