Peru climate

Places covered
21
with monthly data
Warmest place
Trujillo
year average 30 °C86 °F
Coolest place
Juliaca
year average 10 °C49 °F
Wettest place
Iquitos
3,110 mm122 in a year

World Climates covers 21 places in Peru. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Trujillo (30 °C86 °F) and the coolest is Juliaca (10 °C49 °F). The wettest is Iquitos with 3,110 mm122 in of precipitation per year, the driest Lima with 24 mm0.9 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are hot desert (BWh, 10 places), cold semi-arid (BSk, 4 places), subtropical highland (dry winter) (Cwb, 3 places) and cold desert (BWk, 1 place).

The highest monthly average high is in Trujillo (37 °C98 °F in August); the lowest monthly average low is in Juliaca (−1 °C31 °F in July).

Across the places in Peru, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are June, October and November (16, 17 and 17 of 21 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Peru?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Peru is Trujillo at 30 °C86 °F. The coolest is Juliaca at 10 °C49 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Peru?

Iquitos gets the most precipitation, 3,110 mm122 in in an average year. The driest place is Lima with 24 mm0.9 in.

How many places in Peru does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 21 places in Peru. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Peru?

It depends on the place. Across Peru, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are June, October and November. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Peru

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Lima25301924
Arequipa17268149
Trujillo303723178
Piura263517139
Chiclayo21261780
Huancayo10172391
Cusco11184718
Iquitos2629223,110
Pucallpa2735221,382
Chimbote21261666
Tacna26331848
Ica25311878
Juliaca1018−1482
Cajamarca15228416
Huánuco202613653
Santa Anita - Los Ficus24301824
Sullana263417139
Chincha Alta22281631
Ayacucho14217585
Puno10180421
Huaraz16246373

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.