Portugal climate

Places covered
9
with monthly data
Warmest place
Funchal
year average 18 °C65 °F
Coolest place
Viseu
year average 14 °C57 °F
Wettest place
Braga
1,035 mm41 in a year

World Climates covers 9 places in Portugal. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Funchal (18 °C65 °F) and the coolest is Viseu (14 °C57 °F). The wettest is Braga with 1,035 mm41 in of precipitation per year, the driest Funchal with 363 mm14 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are hot-summer Mediterranean (Csa, 5 places) and warm-summer Mediterranean (Csb, 4 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Coimbra (33 °C92 °F in August); the lowest monthly average low is in Viseu (2 °C36 °F in February).

Across the places in Portugal, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are May, June and September (9, 9 and 8 of 9 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Portugal?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Portugal is Funchal at 18 °C65 °F. The coolest is Viseu at 14 °C57 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Portugal?

Braga gets the most precipitation, 1,035 mm41 in in an average year. The driest place is Funchal with 363 mm14 in.

How many places in Portugal does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 9 places in Portugal. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Portugal?

It depends on the place. Across Portugal, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are May, June and September. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Portugal

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Lisbon162311541
Porto152481,009
Braga153141,035
Amadora15248575
Coimbra17335846
Leiria16296658
Setúbal17317535
Funchal182314363
Viseu143121,016

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.