Senegal climate

Places covered
12
with monthly data
Warmest place
Tambacounda
year average 29 °C85 °F
Coolest place
Pikine
year average 24 °C76 °F
Wettest place
Ziguinchor
1,340 mm53 in a year

World Climates covers 12 places in Senegal. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Tambacounda (29 °C85 °F) and the coolest is Pikine (24 °C76 °F). The wettest is Ziguinchor with 1,340 mm53 in of precipitation per year, the driest Saint-Louis with 381 mm15 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are hot semi-arid (BSh, 9 places), tropical savanna (dry winter) (Aw, 2 places) and hot desert (BWh, 1 place).

The highest monthly average high is in Tambacounda (42 °C108 °F in April); the lowest monthly average low is in Louga (15 °C59 °F in January).

Across the places in Senegal, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, February and December (10, 5 and 12 of 12 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Senegal?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Senegal is Tambacounda at 29 °C85 °F. The coolest is Pikine at 24 °C76 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Senegal?

Ziguinchor gets the most precipitation, 1,340 mm53 in in an average year. The driest place is Saint-Louis with 381 mm15 in.

How many places in Senegal does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 12 places in Senegal. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Senegal?

It depends on the place. Across Senegal, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, February and December. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Senegal

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Dakar242919556
Pikine242919514
Touba284116553
Thiès253315535
Kaolack273816725
Mbour263416558
Saint-Louis263415381
Ziguinchor2738161,340
Diourbel283916636
Tambacounda294217654
Louga273715479
Kolda2840161,093

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.