South Africa climate

Places covered
49
with monthly data
Warmest place
Phalaborwa
year average 23 °C74 °F
Coolest place
Ermelo
year average 15 °C59 °F
Wettest place
Pinetown
1,407 mm55 in a year

World Climates covers 49 places in South Africa. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Phalaborwa (23 °C74 °F) and the coolest is Ermelo (15 °C59 °F). The wettest is Pinetown with 1,407 mm55 in of precipitation per year, the driest Kimberley with 417 mm16 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are hot semi-arid (BSh, 13 places), subtropical highland (dry winter) (Cwb, 11 places), cold semi-arid (BSk, 10 places) and humid subtropical (Cfa, 4 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Kimberley (34 °C94 °F in December); the lowest monthly average low is in Ermelo (0 °C32 °F in July).

Across the places in South Africa, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are April, May and September (49, 48 and 47 of 49 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in South Africa?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in South Africa is Phalaborwa at 23 °C74 °F. The coolest is Ermelo at 15 °C59 °F.

Where does it rain the most in South Africa?

Pinetown gets the most precipitation, 1,407 mm55 in in an average year. The driest place is Kimberley with 417 mm16 in.

How many places in South Africa does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 49 places in South Africa. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit South Africa?

It depends on the place. Across South Africa, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are April, May and September. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in South Africa

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Johannesburg16270642
Cape Town172213489
Durban222619888
Pretoria19303571
Soweto17281586
Gqeberha192512436
Pietermaritzburg182771,170
Bloemfontein17320490
Thembisa17282642
East London202515985
Welkom18311525
Newcastle18304747
Krugersdorp16281633
Rustenburg20324585
Emalahleni16271656
Roodepoort16271642
Botshabelo16310560
Polokwane19295530
Richards Bay232816681
Paarl18317727
Klerksdorp19322528
Somerset West182810734
Mdantsane182791,002
George172610481
Carletonville17291584
Potchefstroom19312554
Mthatha172851,115
KwaDukuza212714699
Etwatwa17281626
Vryheid17293765
Pinetown192791,407
Ladysmith19314792
eMbalenhle16281639
Kimberley19341417
Nigel17281619
Sasolburg17292550
Worcester18347671
Ntuzuma212714699
Virginia18321525
Alberton17291586
Queenstown16302725
Kroonstad17311545
Somaroboro18293603
Mbombela21318685
Phalaborwa233311543
Thohoyandou22329586
Standerton16280649
Mokopane21326488
Ermelo15260796

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.