Spain climate

Places covered
46
with monthly data
Warmest place
Santa Cruz de Tenerife
year average 21 °C70 °F
Coolest place
Burgos
year average 11 °C51 °F
Wettest place
Vigo
1,164 mm46 in a year

World Climates covers 46 places in Spain. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Santa Cruz de Tenerife (21 °C70 °F) and the coolest is Burgos (11 °C51 °F). The wettest is Vigo with 1,164 mm46 in of precipitation per year, the driest Las Palmas de Gran Canaria with 157 mm6.2 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are hot-summer Mediterranean (Csa, 15 places), hot semi-arid (BSh, 9 places), warm-summer Mediterranean (Csb, 7 places) and cold semi-arid (BSk, 6 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Dos Hermanas (39 °C102 °F in July); the lowest monthly average low is in León (−1 °C30 °F in February).

Across the places in Spain, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are May, September and October (42, 38 and 36 of 46 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Spain?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Spain is Santa Cruz de Tenerife at 21 °C70 °F. The coolest is Burgos at 11 °C51 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Spain?

Vigo gets the most precipitation, 1,164 mm46 in in an average year. The driest place is Las Palmas de Gran Canaria with 157 mm6.2 in.

How many places in Spain does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 46 places in Spain. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Spain?

It depends on the place. Across Spain, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are May, September and October. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Spain

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Madrid14340447
Barcelona17325519
Valencia19356394
Zaragoza16342367
Sevilla19395468
Málaga192812505
Murcia19365288
Palma192811512
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria202416157
Alicante19347329
Bilbao162481,003
Córdoba19394482
Valladolid13310422
Vigo152761,164
Gijón15257904
Gasteiz / Vitoria12242931
A Coruña152471,046
Granada16324397
Badalona17287688
Cartagena19319288
Jerez de la Frontera182910577
Santa Cruz de Tenerife212517220
Pamplona12252968
Almería20368238
Alcalá de Henares15350405
Donostia / San Sebastián152481,069
Castelló de la Plana18308494
Burgos1126−1632
Santander16248993
Albacete15350349
Marbella19319554
Logroño14302641
Badajoz17363544
Salamanca13310409
Huelva19375451
Tarragona17288468
Lleida16342439
León1129−1547
Telde202416157
Dos Hermanas19394492
Algeciras182712620
Parla15350370
Jaén17372422
Ourense153051,144
Orihuela19365288
Girona16286649

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.