Sudan climate

Places covered
18
with monthly data
Warmest place
Atbara
year average 30 °C86 °F
Coolest place
Al-Junaynah
year average 26 °C79 °F
Wettest place
Ad-Damazin
595 mm23 in a year

World Climates covers 18 places in Sudan. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Atbara (30 °C86 °F) and the coolest is Al-Junaynah (26 °C79 °F). The wettest is Ad-Damazin with 595 mm23 in of precipitation per year, the driest Port Sudan with 45 mm1.8 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are hot desert (BWh, 9 places) and hot semi-arid (BSh, 9 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Atbara (44 °C110 °F in June); the lowest monthly average low is in El Fasher (11 °C51 °F in January).

Across the places in Sudan, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, September and December (17, 7 and 11 of 18 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Sudan?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Sudan is Atbara at 30 °C86 °F. The coolest is Al-Junaynah at 26 °C79 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Sudan?

Ad-Damazin gets the most precipitation, 595 mm23 in in an average year. The driest place is Port Sudan with 45 mm1.8 in.

How many places in Sudan does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 18 places in Sudan. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Sudan?

It depends on the place. Across Sudan, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, September and December. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Sudan

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Khartoum304214139
Nyala273914430
Port Sudan29362345
Kassala294117286
El Obeid274013363
Al Qadarif283520543
Kosti294216409
Wad Medani304116359
El Daein284014469
El Fasher273911234
Singa293819458
Ad-Damazin294019595
Al-Junaynah263912494
Sennar294018464
Al Manaqil304216302
Gereida284015468
Atbara30441348
An Nuhud274013420

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.