Syria climate

Places covered
12
with monthly data
Warmest place
Tartus
year average 21 °C70 °F
Coolest place
Idlib
year average 17 °C63 °F
Wettest place
Latakia
686 mm27 in a year

World Climates covers 12 places in Syria. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Tartus (21 °C70 °F) and the coolest is Idlib (17 °C63 °F). The wettest is Latakia with 686 mm27 in of precipitation per year, the driest Deir ez-Zor with 157 mm6.2 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are hot semi-arid (BSh, 6 places), hot-summer Mediterranean (Csa, 5 places) and hot desert (BWh, 1 place).

The highest monthly average high is in Al Qamishli (42 °C108 °F in July); the lowest monthly average low is in Al Qamishli (−1 °C31 °F in January).

Across the places in Syria, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are April, October and November (12, 12 and 11 of 12 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Syria?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Syria is Tartus at 21 °C70 °F. The coolest is Idlib at 17 °C63 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Syria?

Latakia gets the most precipitation, 686 mm27 in in an average year. The driest place is Deir ez-Zor with 157 mm6.2 in.

How many places in Syria does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 12 places in Syria. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Syria?

It depends on the place. Across Syria, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are April, October and November. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Syria

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Aleppo18380433
Damascus18372287
Homs19372249
Latakia212913686
Ar Raqqah19400276
Hamah20384326
Tartus212814631
Al Hasakah20420219
Deir ez-Zor20411157
Al Qamishli1942−1283
Al Bab18390431
Idlib17370433

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

  • Duma → data of Damascus

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.