Tanzania climate

Places covered
34
with monthly data
Warmest place
Zanzibar
year average 27 °C81 °F
Coolest place
Makumbako
year average 17 °C63 °F
Wettest place
Makumbako
1,765 mm69 in a year

World Climates covers 34 places in Tanzania. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Zanzibar (27 °C81 °F) and the coolest is Makumbako (17 °C63 °F). The wettest is Makumbako with 1,765 mm69 in of precipitation per year, the driest Moshi with 699 mm28 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are tropical savanna (dry winter) (Aw, 24 places), warm-summer Mediterranean (Csb, 5 places), hot-summer Mediterranean (Csa, 3 places) and hot semi-arid (BSh, 1 place).

The highest monthly average high is in Ifakara (35 °C95 °F in November); the lowest monthly average low is in Tunduma (7 °C44 °F in July).

Across the places in Tanzania, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are May, June and July (24, 34 and 32 of 34 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Tanzania?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Tanzania is Zanzibar at 27 °C81 °F. The coolest is Makumbako at 17 °C63 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Tanzania?

Makumbako gets the most precipitation, 1,765 mm69 in in an average year. The driest place is Moshi with 699 mm28 in.

How many places in Tanzania does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 34 places in Tanzania. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Tanzania?

It depends on the place. Across Tanzania, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are May, June and July. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Tanzania

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Dar es Salaam2730231,131
Mwanza2430181,090
Dodoma233213727
Zanzibar2730241,008
Arusha202911869
Mbeya182771,521
Morogoro2433161,159
Kahama2332141,003
Tanga273024987
Geita2331151,043
Tabora2333141,053
Sumbawanga182691,202
Songea2132101,282
Kibaha2633181,244
Bariadi2333151,039
Kasulu2230131,167
Singida203011964
Kigoma2632221,183
Moshi243415699
Tunduma183071,273
Ifakara2635181,182
Mpanda2334141,008
Iringa182691,585
Bunda243018999
Musoma2429201,179
Bukoba2426211,324
Mtwara2633191,487
Shinyanga2433161,030
Tarime2231151,089
Nzega233314968
Makumbako172581,765
Sengerema2328171,092
Handeni2330151,455
Katumba202991,521

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.