Tunisia climate

Places covered
9
with monthly data
Warmest place
Gabès
year average 21 °C69 °F
Coolest place
Bizerte
year average 19 °C66 °F
Wettest place
Bizerte
657 mm26 in a year

World Climates covers 9 places in Tunisia. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Gabès (21 °C69 °F) and the coolest is Bizerte (19 °C66 °F). The wettest is Bizerte with 657 mm26 in of precipitation per year, the driest Gabès with 172 mm6.8 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are hot semi-arid (BSh, 4 places), hot-summer Mediterranean (Csa, 3 places) and hot desert (BWh, 2 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Kairouan (38 °C101 °F in July); the lowest monthly average low is in Kairouan (5 °C41 °F in January).

Across the places in Tunisia, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are April, May and October (8, 9 and 9 of 9 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Tunisia?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Tunisia is Gabès at 21 °C69 °F. The coolest is Bizerte at 19 °C66 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Tunisia?

Bizerte gets the most precipitation, 657 mm26 in in an average year. The driest place is Gabès with 172 mm6.8 in.

How many places in Tunisia does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 9 places in Tunisia. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Tunisia?

It depends on the place. Across Tunisia, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are April, May and October. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Tunisia

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Tunis19347561
Sfax203210237
Sousse20329400
Kairouan20385403
Bizerte192712657
Sakiet ed Daier20367301
El Mourouj19376534
Gabès21357172
Hammamet19338460

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.