Uganda climate

Places covered
15
with monthly data
Warmest place
Lira
year average 25 °C77 °F
Coolest place
Ibanda
year average 21 °C69 °F
Wettest place
Mbale
1,668 mm66 in a year

World Climates covers 15 places in Uganda. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Lira (25 °C77 °F) and the coolest is Ibanda (21 °C69 °F). The wettest is Mbale with 1,668 mm66 in of precipitation per year, the driest Lira with 953 mm38 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are tropical monsoon (Am, 7 places), tropical savanna (dry winter) (Aw, 6 places) and tropical rainforest (Af, 2 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Gulu (36 °C96 °F in February); the lowest monthly average low is in Ibanda (14 °C58 °F in July).

Across the places in Uganda, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are June, July and August (14, 14 and 11 of 15 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Uganda?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Uganda is Lira at 25 °C77 °F. The coolest is Ibanda at 21 °C69 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Uganda?

Mbale gets the most precipitation, 1,668 mm66 in in an average year. The driest place is Lira with 953 mm38 in.

How many places in Uganda does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 15 places in Uganda. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Uganda?

It depends on the place. Across Uganda, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are June, July and August. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Uganda

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Kampala2229161,397
Mbarara2128151,092
Njeru2330181,500
Gulu2536181,084
Katabi2327211,515
Lugazi2329181,500
Hoima2432181,063
Mubende2129151,251
Lira253518953
Ibanda2128141,243
Masaka2226191,241
Kasese2431191,198
Mbale2332171,668
Masindi2333171,049
Mityana2230151,330

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.