United Arab Emirates climate

Places covered
7
with monthly data
Warmest place
Fujairah
year average 30 °C85 °F
Coolest place
Abu Dhabi
year average 28 °C83 °F
Wettest place
Fujairah
117 mm4.6 in a year

World Climates covers 7 places in the United Arab Emirates. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Fujairah (30 °C85 °F) and the coolest is Abu Dhabi (28 °C83 °F). The wettest is Fujairah with 117 mm4.6 in of precipitation per year, the driest Al Ain City with 63 mm2.5 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are hot desert (BWh, 7 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Warisan (45 °C113 °F in July); the lowest monthly average low is in Al Ain City (12 °C53 °F in January).

Across the places in the United Arab Emirates, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, February and December (7, 7 and 7 of 7 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in the United Arab Emirates?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in the United Arab Emirates is Fujairah at 30 °C85 °F. The coolest is Abu Dhabi at 28 °C83 °F.

Where does it rain the most in the United Arab Emirates?

Fujairah gets the most precipitation, 117 mm4.6 in in an average year. The driest place is Al Ain City with 63 mm2.5 in.

How many places in the United Arab Emirates does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 7 places in the United Arab Emirates. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit the United Arab Emirates?

It depends on the place. Across the United Arab Emirates, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, February and December. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in the United Arab Emirates

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Dubai28391784
Abu Dhabi28391863
Sharjah29411786
Al Ain City29451263
Ras Al Khaimah293819109
Fujairah304216117
Warisan30451492

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.