Venezuela climate

Places covered
43
with monthly data
Warmest place
Cabimas
year average 30 °C86 °F
Coolest place
Los Teques
year average 20 °C68 °F
Wettest place
Puerto Ayacucho
1,928 mm76 in a year

World Climates covers 43 places in Venezuela. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Cabimas (30 °C86 °F) and the coolest is Los Teques (20 °C68 °F). The wettest is Puerto Ayacucho with 1,928 mm76 in of precipitation per year, the driest Coro with 497 mm20 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are tropical savanna (dry winter) (Aw, 35 places) and hot semi-arid (BSh, 8 places).

The highest monthly average high is in San Fernando de Apure (38 °C101 °F in March); the lowest monthly average low is in Los Teques (15 °C59 °F in February).

Across the places in Venezuela, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, November and December (35, 19 and 34 of 43 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Venezuela?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Venezuela is Cabimas at 30 °C86 °F. The coolest is Los Teques at 20 °C68 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Venezuela?

Puerto Ayacucho gets the most precipitation, 1,928 mm76 in in an average year. The driest place is Coro with 497 mm20 in.

How many places in Venezuela does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 43 places in Venezuela. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Venezuela?

It depends on the place. Across Venezuela, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, November and December. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Venezuela

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Caracas222717841
Maracaibo293623678
Valencia253319790
Barquisimeto253318803
Ciudad Guayana2735211,110
Barcelona283323715
Maturín2736211,058
Maracay263319793
Ciudad Bolívar293722977
Cumaná273123837
Barinas2735211,339
Puerto La Cruz293722736
Cabimas303723704
Mérida2126151,304
Santa Teresa del Tuy283521813
Los Teques202515841
Coro283124497
Valera2735201,075
Ciudad Ojeda293424876
San Fernando de Apure2938231,321
Guatire252921779
El Tigre273620835
Porlamar2729241,155
San Felipe263220677
Guacara263319790
Acarigua2735221,032
Puerto Cabello283223699
Calabozo2838221,055
Carúpano2732231,054
El Vigía3037231,119
San Juan de los Morros263419793
Valle de La Pascua2836211,007
El Limón253020691
Punto Fijo283323599
Anaco283720766
Machiques293622781
San Carlos del Zulia2934241,113
Puerto Ayacucho2736231,928
Carora273519898
San Carlos283722971
Tinaquillo263419790
Upata2635191,094
Guanare2735221,233

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.