Vietnam climate

Places covered
75
with monthly data
Warmest place
Hòa Thành
year average 28 °C83 °F
Coolest place
Ðà Lạt
year average 18 °C64 °F
Wettest place
Phú Quốc
2,553 mm101 in a year

World Climates covers 75 places in Vietnam. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Hòa Thành (28 °C83 °F) and the coolest is Ðà Lạt (18 °C64 °F). The wettest is Phú Quốc with 2,553 mm101 in of precipitation per year, the driest Buôn Hồ with 838 mm33 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are tropical savanna (dry winter) (Aw, 44 places), monsoon-influenced humid subtropical (Cwa, 21 places), tropical monsoon (Am, 8 places) and warm-summer Mediterranean (Csb, 1 place).

The highest monthly average high is in Hòa Thành (38 °C100 °F in March); the lowest monthly average low is in Lạng Sơn (8 °C46 °F in January).

Across the places in Vietnam, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, February and December (69, 47 and 59 of 75 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Vietnam?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Vietnam is Hòa Thành at 28 °C83 °F. The coolest is Ðà Lạt at 18 °C64 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Vietnam?

Phú Quốc gets the most precipitation, 2,553 mm101 in in an average year. The driest place is Buôn Hồ with 838 mm33 in.

How many places in Vietnam does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 75 places in Vietnam. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Vietnam?

It depends on the place. Across Vietnam, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, February and December. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Vietnam

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Ho Chi Minh City2837211,373
Hanoi2432111,606
Haiphong2431121,643
Cần Thơ2736211,442
Huế2633192,160
Da Nang2633192,210
Thanh Hóa2432131,613
Vinh2534151,774
Nha Trang2730241,574
Qui Nhon2731231,642
Vũng Tàu2734221,479
Rạch Giá2835221,477
Bắc Giang2432101,549
Nam Định2431131,637
Buôn Ma Thuột263517926
Thái Nguyên2432101,572
Bến Cát2837211,373
Hoa Lư2431131,637
Gia Lâm2432111,616
Nghi Sơn2432141,701
Phu Quoc2830262,170
Thanh Xuân2432111,606
Bắc Ninh2432111,616
Long Xuyên2837211,265
Quảng Ngãi2733201,819
Quận Sáu2734221,479
Mỹ Tho2836211,381
Hạ Long2431121,643
Ðà Lạt1825111,305
Xuân Lộc2635191,298
Hải Dương2432111,616
Ninh Hòa2731231,557
Phan Thiết2733211,292
Điện Bàn2633192,210
Cà Mau2834231,837
Sóc Trăng2731231,665
Phan Rang-Tháp Chàm2733211,369
Kon Tum2533161,067
Lạng Sơn223181,350
Cẩm Phả2430141,671
Phú Quốc2730232,553
Tân Châu2837211,287
Bảo Lộc2333161,155
Đồng Xoài2837201,274
Tam Kỳ2731212,090
Ðông Hà2632182,132
Trảng Bàng2837211,300
Đưc Trọng2230141,204
La Gi2831231,468
Trà Vinh2734221,512
Bạc Liêu2734221,709
Tuy Hòa2731231,527
Đức Phổ2733201,819
Thị Trấn Thuận Châu233291,391
Kỳ Anh2633171,851
Hòa Thành2838211,234
Cam Ranh2730231,574
Giá Rai2731241,821
Huyện Lâm Hà2332151,074
Tịnh Biên2836211,355
Vĩnh Long2836211,381
Phủ Lý2433121,590
Đồng Hới2631201,928
Lào Cai2535121,601
Buôn Hồ243315838
Chũ2332101,498
Bến Tre2734221,512
Bắc Quang2434111,408
Pleiku233214902
Ba Đồn2633171,851
Tuyên Quang2434111,527
Ngã Bảy2836211,442
Hồng Ngự2837211,199
Yên Bái2434111,539
Hà Tiên2833231,996

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.