Zambia climate

Places covered
15
with monthly data
Warmest place
Mongu
year average 24 °C74 °F
Coolest place
Kasama
year average 20 °C68 °F
Wettest place
Solwezi
1,201 mm47 in a year

World Climates covers 15 places in Zambia. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Mongu (24 °C74 °F) and the coolest is Kasama (20 °C68 °F). The wettest is Solwezi with 1,201 mm47 in of precipitation per year, the driest Livingstone with 613 mm24 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are monsoon-influenced humid subtropical (Cwa, 9 places), hot-summer Mediterranean (Csa, 3 places), hot semi-arid (BSh, 2 places) and tropical savanna (dry winter) (Aw, 1 place).

The highest monthly average high is in Mongu (37 °C98 °F in October); the lowest monthly average low is in Chingola (8 °C46 °F in July).

Across the places in Zambia, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are April, May and June (15, 15 and 15 of 15 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Zambia?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Zambia is Mongu at 24 °C74 °F. The coolest is Kasama at 20 °C68 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Zambia?

Solwezi gets the most precipitation, 1,201 mm47 in in an average year. The driest place is Livingstone with 613 mm24 in.

How many places in Zambia does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 15 places in Zambia. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Zambia?

It depends on the place. Across Zambia, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are April, May and June. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Zambia

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Lusaka21339780
Kitwe213591,032
Ndola213481,036
Chipata213310939
Solwezi203281,201
Kabwe21349950
Chingola203381,133
Luanshya213491,032
Kasama203281,104
Livingstone23369613
Mansa2234101,032
Mufulira213481,133
Mongu243710889
Mazabuka223510768
Kafue233510717

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.