Zimbabwe climate

Places covered
7
with monthly data
Warmest place
Kadoma
year average 21 °C70 °F
Coolest place
Harare
year average 19 °C65 °F
Wettest place
Mutare
1,063 mm42 in a year

World Climates covers 7 places in Zimbabwe. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Kadoma (21 °C70 °F) and the coolest is Harare (19 °C65 °F). The wettest is Mutare with 1,063 mm42 in of precipitation per year, the driest Bulawayo with 628 mm25 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are monsoon-influenced humid subtropical (Cwa, 5 places) and hot semi-arid (BSh, 2 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Kadoma (34 °C93 °F in October); the lowest monthly average low is in Gweru (5 °C41 °F in July).

Across the places in Zimbabwe, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are April, May and June (7, 7 and 7 of 7 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Zimbabwe?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Zimbabwe is Kadoma at 21 °C70 °F. The coolest is Harare at 19 °C65 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Zimbabwe?

Mutare gets the most precipitation, 1,063 mm42 in in an average year. The driest place is Bulawayo with 628 mm25 in.

How many places in Zimbabwe does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 7 places in Zimbabwe. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Zimbabwe?

It depends on the place. Across Zimbabwe, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are April, May and June. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Zimbabwe

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Harare19306789
Bulawayo20326628
Chitungwiza19316789
Mutare193081,063
Gweru19315696
Kwekwe21337690
Kadoma21347710

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.