Bamako weather in August

Mali · long-term averages 2001–2025 · full-year climate of Bamako

Average high
29 °C84 °F
Average low
22 °C72 °F
Precipitation
296 mm12 in
Daylight
12.5 h
Humidity
84%
Cloud amount
69%

In August, Bamako has an average high of 29 °C84 °F and an average low of 22 °C72 °F, with about 296 mm12 in of precipitation. It is the 10th warmest month of the year and the wettest.

How August compares with other months

Compared with July, August is 1.2 °C2.2 °F cooler on average and wetter by 67 mm2.6 in. Compared with September, August is about the same temperature and wetter by 105 mm4.1 in. Daylight lasts about 12.5 hours around the middle of the month. Average relative humidity is 84% and the average cloud amount 69%.

Is August a good time to visit Bamako?

August is not among the most comfortable months by our comfort score: it is hot (average high 29 °C84 °F), it is fairly wet (296 mm12 in) and it is humid (84%). The most comfortable months in Bamako are December and January and October.

What to wear in August

For Bamako in August, pack light summer clothes such as T-shirts, shorts or light dresses and a good rain jacket or umbrella and quick-drying shoes.

August in nearby places

August averages in nearby places
PlaceHigh °C°FLow °C°FPrecip. mmin
Bamako2984227229612
Kalaban Koro2985227229612
Siguiri2883227133513
Ségou318723732489.8
Koutiala3085227227411
Kankan2882217034213
Sikasso2883227128211
San3187237326610
Banfora2984227129111

Nearby places that are more than 1 °C1.8 °F warmer in August: Ségou and San; cooler: Kankan.

Other months in Bamako

  • January33 °C91 °F / 15 °C60 °F
  • February36 °C97 °F / 18 °C65 °F
  • March39 °C102 °F / 22 °C72 °F
  • April40 °C104 °F / 26 °C78 °F
  • May39 °C102 °F / 26 °C79 °F
  • June35 °C95 °F / 24 °C75 °F
  • July31 °C88 °F / 23 °C73 °F
  • August29 °C84 °F / 22 °C72 °F
  • September30 °C86 °F / 22 °C71 °F
  • October33 °C92 °F / 22 °C71 °F
  • November35 °C94 °F / 19 °C67 °F
  • December33 °C91 °F / 16 °C61 °F

Frequently asked questions

How warm is Bamako in August?

In August the average high in Bamako is 29 °C (84 °F) and the average low is 22 °C (72 °F).

Does it rain a lot in Bamako in August?

On average about 296 mm (11.7 in) of precipitation falls in August; it ranks 1st of the 12 months.

Is August the warmest month in Bamako?

No. The warmest month in Bamako is April, with an average high of 40 °C (104 °F). The coldest month is January, with an average low of 15 °C (60 °F).

How long is the day in Bamako in August?

In the middle of August the day in Bamako lasts about 12.5 hours from sunrise to sunset. The value is calculated from the position of the city and the sun.

How humid is Bamako in August?

The average relative humidity in August is about 84%. Combined with warm days, it can feel muggy.

How cloudy is Bamako in August?

On average about 69% of the sky is covered by cloud in August. This is the mean cloud amount from satellite data, not the number of sunny days.

About this data

All figures are 25-year averages (January 2001 – December 2025) from the NASA POWER project. Temperature, humidity, wind and precipitation come from the MERRA-2 reanalysis (precipitation is the bias-corrected MERRA-2 product), cloud and solar values from CERES satellite data. They describe a grid cell of roughly 50–70 km, not a single weather station, so they can differ from airport records — most of all on coasts, in mountains and for rainfall. Average highs and lows are the monthly mean temperature plus/minus half of the average daily temperature range. Counts of rainy days are not part of this dataset.