Belo Horizonte weather in December

Minas Gerais, Brazil · long-term averages 2001–2025 · full-year climate of Belo Horizonte

Average high
27 °C80 °F
Average low
18 °C64 °F
Precipitation
266 mm10 in
Daylight
13.3 h
Humidity
83%
Cloud amount
77%

In December, Belo Horizonte has an average high of 27 °C80 °F and an average low of 18 °C64 °F, with about 266 mm10 in of precipitation. It is the 4th warmest month of the year and the wettest.

How December compares with other months

Compared with November, December is about the same temperature and wetter by 75 mm3.0 in. Compared with January, December is about the same temperature and wetter by 43 mm1.7 in. Daylight lasts about 13.3 hours around the middle of the month. Average relative humidity is 83% and the average cloud amount 77%.

Is December a good time to visit Belo Horizonte?

December is not among the most comfortable months by our comfort score: it is fairly wet (266 mm10 in) and it is humid (83%). The most comfortable months in Belo Horizonte are April–September.

What to wear in December

For Belo Horizonte in December, pack light summer clothes such as T-shirts, shorts or light dresses and a good rain jacket or umbrella and quick-drying shoes.

December in nearby places

December averages in nearby places
PlaceHigh °C°FLow °C°FPrecip. mmin
Belo Horizonte2780186426610
Contagem2679186426610
Ibirité2780186426610
Vespasiano2882196626310
Betim2781186526210
Sete Lagoas2882196625810
Itabira2781186525710
Conselheiro Lafaiete2678176326410
Divinópolis288219662479.7

Nearby places that are more than 1 °C1.8 °F warmer in December: Vespasiano, Sete Lagoas and Divinópolis.

Other months in Belo Horizonte

  • January27 °C80 °F / 18 °C64 °F
  • February27 °C80 °F / 18 °C64 °F
  • March26 °C79 °F / 17 °C63 °F
  • April26 °C79 °F / 16 °C61 °F
  • May25 °C77 °F / 13 °C56 °F
  • June25 °C76 °F / 12 °C54 °F
  • July25 °C77 °F / 11 °C53 °F
  • August27 °C81 °F / 12 °C54 °F
  • September29 °C85 °F / 14 °C57 °F
  • October30 °C86 °F / 16 °C61 °F
  • November27 °C81 °F / 17 °C63 °F
  • December27 °C80 °F / 18 °C64 °F

Frequently asked questions

How warm is Belo Horizonte in December?

In December the average high in Belo Horizonte is 27 °C (80 °F) and the average low is 18 °C (64 °F).

Does it rain a lot in Belo Horizonte in December?

On average about 266 mm (10.5 in) of precipitation falls in December; it ranks 1st of the 12 months.

Is December the warmest month in Belo Horizonte?

No. The warmest month in Belo Horizonte is October, with an average high of 30 °C (86 °F). The coldest month is July, with an average low of 11 °C (53 °F).

How long is the day in Belo Horizonte in December?

In the middle of December the day in Belo Horizonte lasts about 13.3 hours from sunrise to sunset. The value is calculated from the position of the city and the sun.

How humid is Belo Horizonte in December?

The average relative humidity in December is about 83%. Combined with warm days, it can feel muggy.

How cloudy is Belo Horizonte in December?

On average about 77% of the sky is covered by cloud in December. This is the mean cloud amount from satellite data, not the number of sunny days.

About this data

All figures are 25-year averages (January 2001 – December 2025) from the NASA POWER project. Temperature, humidity, wind and precipitation come from the MERRA-2 reanalysis (precipitation is the bias-corrected MERRA-2 product), cloud and solar values from CERES satellite data. They describe a grid cell of roughly 50–70 km, not a single weather station, so they can differ from airport records — most of all on coasts, in mountains and for rainfall. Average highs and lows are the monthly mean temperature plus/minus half of the average daily temperature range. Counts of rainy days are not part of this dataset.

The grid cell’s average elevation is 1,000 m, while Belo Horizonte lies at about 888 m. Temperatures on this page were therefore adjusted by +0.7 °C1.3 °F using the standard lapse rate of 6.5 °C per 1,000 m.